Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 47
  1. #1
    gdgambler is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    K. Falls, Oregon
    Posts
    518

    Post

    Here is a really dumb question. Can some one or better yet would someone tell me the feed on a 1/4-20 tap. I thought is was .05 but the table runs way to fast on a dry cycle. It would break the tap. I am obviously doing something really wrong. I have tapped 10-32 holes with no trouble. Thanks

  2. #2
    stroker is offline Cast Iron
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    478

    Post

    Are you using a canned cycle?

  3. #3
    gdgambler is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    K. Falls, Oregon
    Posts
    518

    Post

    no

  4. #4
    RAS
    RAS is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    1,402

    Post

    RPM X thread lead = IPM.

    RAS

  5. #5
    gdgambler is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    K. Falls, Oregon
    Posts
    518

    Post

    g95f.05z-.5 is the tap forward cycle and it is way to fast.

  6. #6
    gdgambler is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    K. Falls, Oregon
    Posts
    518

    Post

    Whats the thread lead. 20 or .05

  7. #7
    RAS
    RAS is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    1,402

    Post

    Lead on a 1/4-20 is .05. Thus, 1,000 RPM X .05=50 IPM. If this isn't a canned threading cycle, are you using a floating holder?

    RAS

  8. #8
    RAS
    RAS is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    1,402

    Post

    What control is this? I'm familiar with Fadal's g84 for rigid tapping. Both speed and feed are called out in the line invoking g84.

    RAS

  9. #9
    gdgambler is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    K. Falls, Oregon
    Posts
    518

    Post

    I am using a floating holder.

  10. #10
    RAS
    RAS is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    1,402

    Post

    What control, and what is G95, according to the manual?

    Ras

  11. #11
    gdgambler is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    K. Falls, Oregon
    Posts
    518

    Post

    g95 is a machining G code I think IPR instead of IPM. Its a Omniturn controller.

  12. #12
    RAS
    RAS is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    1,402

    Post

    Found it. Per revolution feed... Actually, the figures are right; it will look fast. However, if your machine does not have a tapping cycle, I think the IPM might work better. You should be running in high range, to enable the spindle to reverse quickly. And, DON'T PROGRAM FOR THE ACTUAL Z DEPTH! Allow for pullout on the holder!

    RAS

  13. #13
    gdgambler is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    K. Falls, Oregon
    Posts
    518

    Post

    When I threaded 10-32 I programmed g95f.0313 as the feed and it ran awsome. Made 5000 parts without a glich. I thought to find the feed rate I divide 1" by 20 and it would simply give the feed rate. It just doesn't seem to work for 1/4 - 20 now.

  14. #14
    gdgambler is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    K. Falls, Oregon
    Posts
    518

    Post

    I have a friend that is great with these machines that usually helps me but he is watching football and I didn't want to bother him right now. Hoping to do this without his help.

  15. #15
    RAS
    RAS is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    1,402

    Post

    Yes, it does. But a 20 pitch thread is much coarser than a 32. It looks fast; at 1000 RPM (speed I run 1/4-20 in aluminum), it looks scary. Keep your finger on the big red button, and try it. Preferably on a piece of scrap first.
    1" divided by pitch is always right.
    RAS

  16. #16
    gdgambler is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    K. Falls, Oregon
    Posts
    518

    Post

    RAS, I never thought about the pullout on the holder. That means the tap would actually feed in even more then the program allowing for the spindle to reverse right. Might be why I broke some taps in the past. Thanks a bunch.

  17. #17
    gdgambler is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    K. Falls, Oregon
    Posts
    518

    Post

    WOW, it does look really scary. I'll try it and see. Thanks alot for the help. You guys are life savers for us dumb folk.

  18. #18
    RAS
    RAS is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    1,402

    Post

    Exactly. On thru holes is not usually a concern, but blind holes will getcha everytime. Measure the pullout on the holder, and program your Z depth accordingly. The best bet in blind holes are thread forming taps; no chip to worry about.

    RAS

  19. #19
    gdgambler is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    K. Falls, Oregon
    Posts
    518

    Post

    I do have some and I will try them. Thanks alot.

  20. #20
    RAS
    RAS is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    1,402

    Post

    Let me know how you make out.

    RAS

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •