Results 1 to 5 of 5
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By rnmmhunter

Thread: DOM Tubing - Turning

  1. #1
    beavshack is offline Plastic
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    1

    Default DOM Tubing - Turning

    Greetings!

    So we have a part we make out of 1020 DOM Tube - .750 OD x .375 ID about 6.500 long with various turning ops, milling ops, drilling & tapping. We are experiencing a huge swing in the machinability of the tubing from lot to lot even though we buy from the same mill. The harder material gives us fits with long stringy chips that wad up and it makes an unattended operation virtually impossible. We have developed separate programs to manage the "harder" material and another for the preferred "softer" material....the part runs with so much less effort with the right material! This job is becoming a regular runner for us and I wonder if maybe some form of heat-treating (annealing)
    may provide a more consistent result for us.

    Anyone have any experience dealing with similar situations?

    The part is being run on a conventional Turning Center ( Doosan 2100XY - subspindle) We have 2 pulls on the part and support it with a center for one of the turning ops.

    Thanks for any advice!

    Jay Groth
    Beaver Machine

  2. #2
    athack is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Michigan USA
    Posts
    754

    Default

    We have experience what you are and we have two solutions. Anneal the cut to length blanks before machining. The other option is to use 1214 or similar material and gundrill first. Tubing gives us all sorts of problems.

    Athack

  3. #3
    Nerdlinger is offline Aluminum
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    125

    Default

    Athack is right...we used to have the same problem and actually had to run parts one at a time to pull the stringy chips off the tools each time. We switched to 1215 and drill it out. It's an extra operation but the material might actually cost less than the tubing and the process runs super smooth. I suppose you could also throw a whole bunch of dwells in there to break up the chips.

  4. #4
    rnmmhunter is offline Cast Iron
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Menomonee Falls Wi
    Posts
    377

    Default

    Try Walter Tiger Tech inserts will break the chip all day.
    PixMan likes this.

  5. #5
    PixMan's Avatar
    PixMan is offline Diamond
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Central MA USA
    Posts
    4,538

    Default

    Check out this thread:

    Breaking a chip in DOM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •