Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Wade C is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Wiggins CO. USA
    Posts
    1,126

    Post

    Anyone know if its possible with the Okuma LC10 with OSP3000L control? I can not find any reference in the book to it. IF the control wont handle it... whats the possibility that the start point for threads (as far as rotation) is always the same, that if the machine wont do it itself, I could do a single lead thread, and then rotate the part 108 degrees and locate it to the exact same Z base point? AM I crasy and just too big of a dreamer? Im wanting to do .613" x 44tpi doule lead threads.

    Thanks!
    Wade

  2. #2
    damonfg is offline Titanium
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Portland, ME, USA
    Posts
    2,081

    Post

    Here's a quick and dirty what that *usually* works.

    Let's say you are threading from the right hand face of the part (Z=0) for a length of 2".

    Program a thread from Z0 to Z-2 with a lead of .02272" (1/44) using a suitable finish diam which would be around .5835

    That leaves you with a thread at 44 tpi around the part.

    Now the magic - program another thread cycle just like the first one BUT start the thread at Z0+(1/2 lead). It should put the second thread right around the first one.

    Looking at my numbers and your post I am not sure if you want 44tpi as a cut thread or that to be the doubled lead, etc, so check the math I used. Just remeber to start the 2nd thread 1/2*lead ahead of the first one.

  3. #3
    Bobw's Avatar
    Bobw is online now Diamond
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hatch, NM Chile capital of the WORLD
    Posts
    5,269

    Post

    I'm not awake enough to do the math, but, generally as far as I know, your machine should take off from the same spindle rotation point, so because I can do the math in my head, 20tpi, double start. so your basically making two 10tpi 180 degrees from each other, or two threads .050 from each other. Run a thread with a lead of .1 starting at say Z+.050 then run the same thread starting at Z+.100, .050 off and you should have a good double thread.

  4. #4
    Wade C is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Wiggins CO. USA
    Posts
    1,126

    Post

    You guys are right on... I never thought about addressing it with starting Z instead of rotational position... Thats a heck of an idea... maybe a little dirty... but hey... most stuff that works great aint always text book clean...

    Now to grab the calipers and the magnifying glass, and find out if that is 44 TPI 2x = 44tpi double lead or 22 tpi 2x = 44tpi double lead...

    Thanks a ton!!
    Wade

  5. #5
    damonfg is offline Titanium
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Portland, ME, USA
    Posts
    2,081

    Post

    It may be a little dirty but it should work out lots better than rechucking 180deg out

    The CNC threading cycle should always start at the same spindle rotation, so by moving out the Z start to suit the thread will lay offset by the same amount.

    You can use the trick for 4-lead, just cut eact one (Lead/4) to the right of the previous one.

    Good luck with it!

  6. #6
    Wade C is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Wiggins CO. USA
    Posts
    1,126

    Post

    Awesome... thats all I can say...

    I can see, there is going to be a whole new set of rules to add to my brain, so that I can get back to being productively creative with my processes... This is great!

    Thanks!!
    Wade

  7. #7
    smallshop's Avatar
    smallshop is offline Diamond
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    North Central Montana
    Posts
    4,469

    Post

    I've done exactly what Damonfg suggested before an it works perfectly. Two exact same canned cycles 1/2 pitch apart in z.

  8. #8
    Tumbleweed Tim is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Ramona, Ca. USA
    Posts
    1,377

    Post

    G71 with a "Q" and the number of starts you need.
    possible on my control, don't know if 3000 would do the same.
    G71 X,Z, then B,D,U,H,F,E,L,J,Q, with feed paterns M32,M33,M34, and depth paterns M73,M74,M75 are all possible.

  9. #9
    metlmunchr is offline Diamond
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Asheville NC USA
    Posts
    8,258

    Post

    The 5000 was the first Okuma control to allow you to specify the number of starts. On the 3000, just modify the z offset number by half the lead and re-run your same program. It'll cut your second thread right where you want it to be.

    Anytime I make an acme lead nut, I use a tool thats less than full width, and then shift the Z offset fore and aft to bring the thread out to width. Gives a better finish, and allows you to create a nut with near zero backlash. The same offset shifting logic applies to multi-start threads. You don't have to physically move z, but rather just make it think its in a different spot when it starts to move

  10. #10
    Wade C is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Wiggins CO. USA
    Posts
    1,126

    Post

    Make it think its in a different spot... as in change the tool offset incrementally? or are you thinking doing it another way?

    Thanks for the ideas everyone!!
    Wade

  11. #11
    cogsman1 is offline Aluminum
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    70

    Post

    Multi start threads


    Feed rate will be PITCH x # of starts

    Each start will back up one pitch

    Exam:

    3 start thread

    32 tpi = .0313 pitch

    feed = 3 x .0313 = .0938

    start 1st thread at .050

    second thread at .050 + .0313 = .0813

    third thread at .0813 + .0313 = .1126

    T0500
    S1=2000M3
    G0X.238Z-.05T5
    G4U.5
    G76P010015Q.003R.001
    G76X.0996Z.8P.0192Q.0083F.0938
    G0X.238
    Z.0813
    G4U.5
    G76P010015Q.003R.001
    G76X.0996Z.8P.0192Q.0083F.0938
    G0X.238
    Z.1126
    G4U.5
    G76P010015Q.003R.001
    G76X.0996Z.8P.0192Q.0083F.0938
    G0X.238

    This would do a 3 start 32 pitch OD thread.

  12. #12
    Solar71 is offline Titanium
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hermosa Beach California
    Posts
    3,676

    Post

    I have never had to do a double thread before... Only single thread... But damn that sounds like a great idea... I really hope i get to do a double pitch thread just so i can use that trickery and smoothness...

    So let me get this straight...

    Lets say im doing a 1/2-13 threads with double pitch (13 tpi x 2 = 26 tpi)

    I would start the first thread canned cycle as normal...

    Then the second canned cycle would start 1/2 of a pitch distance further from the part ?

    1/13=.0769/2=.0384

    So i would start the second thread .0384 further back from the first thread... This way the second thread starts 180 degrees from the first ?

    That is SOOOOooooo SWEET!!!!

  13. #13
    jstolaruk is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    SE Mich.
    Posts
    347

    Post

    Here's a quick and dirty what that *usually* works.
    That worked back in the late 70s when I had to make tapes on a teletype for the Bendix NC control we had, I would hope it still works now [img]smile.gif[/img]

  14. #14
    damonfg is offline Titanium
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Portland, ME, USA
    Posts
    2,081

    Post

    Solar, yes. Just keep in mind that the thread depth needs to be cut shallower than the 13TPI would be cut at and you will do fine.

    JS: I still have 3 teletypes keeping an old allen/bradley filled

  15. #15
    Wade C is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Wiggins CO. USA
    Posts
    1,126

    Post

    Im guessing the theory on thread depth is the same as the pitch calc? cut depth / number of starts?
    Wade

  16. #16
    damonfg is offline Titanium
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Portland, ME, USA
    Posts
    2,081

    Post

    yep, set the depth based on the thread pitch, not lead.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •