Drilling help?
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Drilling help?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Drilling help?

    Im boring out a 0.75" round bar of 303 stainless steel first with 0.5" drill 3.4" deep then with a 14mm drill 3.0" deep on a lathe. Is there a special formula for adjusting the speed and feed of the 14mm to break the chips? I'm running it with live tooling at S416 F0.011 and can not get the chips to break. Any help would be appreciated!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    British Columbia
    Posts
    994
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    981
    Likes (Received)
    560

    Default

    It'll be just about impossible to break a chip if you have a pilot hole, especially when its so close to the final diameter.

    Either drill it 14mm in one shot, or you'll have to add a peck.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •