Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Flexor-M Steel

  1. #1
    JMC
    JMC is offline Cast Iron
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northern Utah
    Posts
    316

    Default Flexor-M Steel

    I am currently working on a project with this stuff. I am finding all kinds of hard spots in this material (during a gundrill cycle, my spindle load will vary anywhere between 5 - 15% in a 9" deep hole....stays at 5% for an inch, climbs to 15%, back down to 5%, ect) Hard spots in the material would be very undesirable in the particular application that this part is for. (A bolt action receiver....hard spots could cause it to grenade)

    I am wondering if we just came across a bad lot of material or if it common to see these issues with this Flexor-M

    Pennsylvania Steel Corporation :: Prehardened

  2. #2
    Ox's Avatar
    Ox
    Ox is offline Diamond
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    West Unity, Ohio
    Posts
    17,609

    Default

    I ran a good share of it a cpl yrs ago and I didn't see any evidence of variations in the surface finishes. Seemed to run pretty good to me.

    ???


    -------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox

  3. #3
    chip_maker's Avatar
    chip_maker is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    ct.
    Posts
    1,059

    Default

    Are you sure it's hard spots in the material and not something else? maybe chips packing up? something going on with your spindle motor? something up with the incoming electricity? Is there any way you can check a piece to verify it is, in fact, hard spots?

  4. #4
    rockfish's Avatar
    rockfish is offline Titanium
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Munith, Michigan
    Posts
    2,013

    Default

    Sounds like chip packing to me. I've got a lot of experience with the stuff. It does not drill easily, in my opinion. It is tough and moves around alot. Shafts will bend like a banana while turning.





    Frank





    Home

  5. #5
    Ox's Avatar
    Ox
    Ox is offline Diamond
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    West Unity, Ohio
    Posts
    17,609

    Default

    and moves around alot. Shafts will bend like a banana while turning.
    I wonder aboot that.

    The batch of material that I got I did NOT have straitened. I slugged it up to about 9" long (?) and the part got smaller the further from the chuck, so I opted to not go for straitened.


    If you have had issues with that - I wonder if your material had been straitened and then NOT stress relieved???

    Mine seemed strait to me.


    I don't know that I would have wanted to run 12' bars of the stuff tho. (Only available to 6' lengths anyway)





    ------------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox

  6. #6
    JMC
    JMC is offline Cast Iron
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northern Utah
    Posts
    316

    Default

    Pretty sure it is not a "chip packing" problem. I drilled very similar holes in parts like this in some quenched and tempered 4140 ( 35 ~ 38 rc) and NEVER saw the HP meter vary like this. I am going to call some of the guru's at DME tool (Drill Masters Eldorado....their tech guys have really impressed me) on Monday to get their input.

  7. #7
    archangel is offline Plastic
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    joliet IL
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JMC View Post
    Pretty sure it is not a "chip packing" problem. I drilled very similar holes in parts like this in some quenched and tempered 4140 ( 35 ~ 38 rc) and NEVER saw the HP meter vary like this. I am going to call some of the guru's at DME tool (Drill Masters Eldorado....their tech guys have really impressed me) on Monday to get their input.
    Ok, and almpst a couple years later.........Did you call, and what was the outcome?

    Did it work?

  8. #8
    Gary E is online now Diamond
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    5,821

    Default

    Pennsylvania Steel Corporation
    12380 Beech Daly Road
    Redford, Michigan 48239


    Michigan?????? ummmmmm ....

    since they make so many comparisons to 4340 etc.... WHY ?? is this stuff better than the Aircraft Quality steels made?? AND CERTIFIED.... or maybe just cheaper ??

    If I understand, you are making bolt action rifles out of this stuff??.....
    Would not want an action blowing up with your face so close to it...

    are you a Metalurgist? or do you know one??

    Very suspicious .....

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •