Hard milling
Largest Manufacturing Technology
Community On The Web
Close
Login to Your Account

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Hard milling

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    georgia usa
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Hard milling

    I am new to the forum so i wanted to start with a question i would typicly google. I have a customer that is having issues milling hardend cam's. I don't want to spend to much time on trial an error so what is recomended for this type of application? High torque spindle, high speed low feed carbide cutting, etc. I have done this in the past but not as a continues process. Any advise will be helpfull.

    Bt 30 tool holders

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    3,696
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2622
    Likes (Received)
    2346

    Default

    Hsmadvisor.com use the free 30day trial. Youll be hooked

  3. Likes Hertz liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Depends on how hard the material is but I've had a lot of luck with high feed cutters taking light passes

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Canton, OH
    Posts
    195
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    23
    Likes (Received)
    25

    Default

    If you can side mill with a cabide end mill the new HSM techniques make this a snap.

    plus one on Hsmadvisor.com

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    london or espania
    Posts
    92
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    43

    Default

    done loads of this whilst toolmaking
    typically:
    use ball nose and tip rad cutters
    coated micrograin carbide
    air blast not fluid coolant
    light cuts
    eg:
    6mm (1/4) ballnose, up to 55 rc, should be doing 10500 rpm at 650mm/min feed (25 inch/min)
    depth of cut approx .25mm (10 thou)
    stepover 0.25mm (10 thou)

    i have done plus 55 rc, but it is hard work, better off grinding then.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •