Looking for a better approach to make this print
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    670
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    565
    Likes (Received)
    542

    Default Looking for a better approach to make this print

    Hey Gang – Looking for some input on a smart way to make this print in quantities of 25-50 at a time, several times a year, with a manual lathe and VMC with a 5C indexer as a 4th axis. Material is 1018, nothing crazy on any of the tolerances: ±.005” general, two smallest ODs are ±.002” and need to be concentric within .002”

    untitled.jpg


    I can think of a couple different approaches, but at some point in each of them I wind up saying to myself “there’s got to be a better way to do that.”

    If I turn it down from round and part it off to length, I don’t have anything to hold onto to cut it in half with a slitting saw. And then I don’t have anything to hold onto to put the c’bores and tapped holes in the one side.

    If I turn it down from round, part it off long so I have something to hold, put it in the 5C for the mill work and slitting saw, I can pull it out, clamp it with a spacer in and mill the opposite side to length, but that’s a lot of hands-on fussing.

    Even if I had a live-tool CNC lathe (turn to size/shape, live tool c’bores and tapped holes, live tool slitting saw) then I’m left with an interrupted cut parting off, which I wouldn’t like. But it’s a moot point, since I don’t have that lathe.

    I have a feeling this is one of those situations where I’m missing the obvious solution, so another set of eyes on it would be appreciated.

    Thanks all!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    614
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    354
    Likes (Received)
    627

    Default

    Turn it complete. Stick it in a vise, clamping between the front and back faces so that the split is above the jaws. Drill, cbore, split.

  3. Likes Bobw, TDegenhart, doug925, cwtoyota liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    670
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    565
    Likes (Received)
    542

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Booze Daily View Post
    Turn it complete. Stick it in a vise, clamping between the front and back faces so that the split is above the jaws. Drill, cbore, split.
    Son of a....it's really that simple, isn't it? It's times like this that I don't mind feeling stupid.

    Thanks man!

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Northern Mn
    Posts
    331
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    76
    Likes (Received)
    369

    Default

    I'm guessing I'm going to be the odd man out on this one. I hate lathe work and I hate slitting saws.

    OP1: I would put a rectangular bar 3.25"x.750"x6" in a vise and cut 5 halves at a time. Holes, then OD, then use a key seat cutter to do the undercuts and a 45 degree chamfer cutter to do the chamfer.

    OP2: On the side with the holes I would put the gang of 5 in the vise and do the side holes.

    OP3: Flip into soft jaws to remove the excess stock.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Geneva Illinois USA
    Posts
    4,419
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1709
    Likes (Received)
    1611

    Default

    I would add one item Daily's, make a set of vice jaws that hold both the top and bottom halves with a slit in the middle. That way you have control of both halves.

    Tom

  7. Likes AARONT, thesidetalker, cwtoyota liked this post
  8. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    550
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    796
    Likes (Received)
    308

    Default

    Booze and Tom hit the nail on the head.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Southeastern US
    Posts
    6,079
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    652
    Likes (Received)
    2404

    Default

    Sometimes, you can't see the forest for the trees..... BTDTGTS


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •