Results 1 to 4 of 4
Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By vettepicking
  • 1 Post By PeteM
  • 1 Post By sfriedberg

Thread: Reaming in a lathe

  1. #1
    StrangerDanger is offline Plastic
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bucks County
    Posts
    7

    Default Reaming in a lathe

    Having an issue with my holes coming out too large in the lathe when I try to ream them. I am trying to make a 3/32" hole in a piece of 1045 that has an OD of 3/8". What size hole would you guys drill for a .1562 reamer and then what feeds and speeds would you run as a starting point? I am going to try some small bars as well but this SHOULD work, so I at least want to know that I can make it work, whether it is the best option or not. I have checked the holder and it is on center. Thanks. For what it's worth I am seeing a hole that is about .0005-.0006" large.

  2. #2
    vettepicking is online now Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    S FL
    Posts
    749

    Default

    drill size .140"-ish ...reamers dont always cut their size marked on the box. stone the flutes or clear the chips more. might need a new reamer thats smaller.
    jdj likes this.

  3. #3
    PeteM is offline Diamond
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    West Coast, USA
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    In addition it's common to find that drills drill oversize and that reamers mounted in tailstocks and the work aren't perfectly concentric, leading to bell mouthed holes. Longer reamer shanks, floating holders, and the like can help.

    Sharp reamer? Cutting fluid?
    jdj likes this.

  4. #4
    sfriedberg is offline Titanium
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,193

    Default

    +1 for a floating holder, and confirm the reamer size right at the chamfer.
    jdj likes this.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •