Aggie Cut20P
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Aggie Cut20P

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Country
    ROMANIA
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Aggie Cut20P

    Hello all,
    Is there any daily user of Aggie Charmille Cut20P erosion machine?
    I have problems when i start a cut...

    For example, i have to cut a piece who was 80mm thickness. I generate the tec. file, and fill with the corect infos (piece height, wire diam., etc)
    When i start erosion, afeter 5-10 seconds, the wire breaks. Then i start to modify my tec. file(in the optimization tab), increasing and decreasing some parameters, but at some points still get that wire breaks and i cant go forward.
    My material is steel with 55-58 HRC (dont know exactly), but it shouldnt be a problem.
    Its wird because i managed to cut, aprox. 10mm, then get wire breaks...
    I chnaged the resin, the wire guides, puted a new wire rol
    This problem occur not only on that piece, happen on different thickness. Yesterdat i managed to cut a piece with 20 thickness, but also i had to change a lot of parameters in my tec. file

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Angleton, Texas
    Posts
    1,769
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    934
    Likes (Received)
    526

    Default

    Are you certain you are creating the correct .tec for your wire type and cutting conditions?

    Wire type, tensile, and coating make a big difference.

    Taper cutting vs straight cutting makes a big difference.

    Cutting from a start hole vs cutting in from the side makes a big difference.

    Details are kind of light from your end.

    More information would help us help you.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Country
    ROMANIA
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    yes sir, im sure about the tec. file that i create (0.25 wire diam. , brass, steel, piece height, straight cutting...). The cut start from a piece corner.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Country
    ROMANIA
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    20171123_081911.jpg20171123_081950.jpg

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Ca, usa
    Posts
    26
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Try to make a cover so you start cutting in a gap. When we cut +100 mm on our robofil 290 we have the same problem.
    A block the same height as what we cutting helps to guide the flushing to the center of the cut.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    57
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    23
    Likes (Received)
    16

    Default

    VictorStefan,

    Call your distributor or Charmilles applications engineers at once. Either this is a machine/maintenance issue, a training issue or a difficult applications issue. Any responsible OEM is waiting for your call to learn more of your problem, how to address it and keep you happy. Be proactive and ask your salesman/supplier/builder for help... your needs are their responsibility.

  7. Likes Jim7511 liked this post
  8. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VictorStefan View Post
    Hello all,
    Is there any daily user of Aggie Charmille Cut20P erosion machine?
    I have problems when i start a cut...

    For example, i have to cut a piece who was 80mm thickness. I generate the tec. file, and fill with the corect infos (piece height, wire diam., etc)
    When i start erosion, afeter 5-10 seconds, the wire breaks. Then i start to modify my tec. file(in the optimization tab), increasing and decreasing some parameters, but at some points still get that wire breaks and i cant go forward.
    My material is steel with 55-58 HRC (dont know exactly), but it shouldnt be a problem.
    Its wird because i managed to cut, aprox. 10mm, then get wire breaks...
    I chnaged the resin, the wire guides, puted a new wire rol
    This problem occur not only on that piece, happen on different thickness. Yesterdat i managed to cut a piece with 20 thickness, but also i had to change a lot of parameters in my tec. file
    Victor,

    A good generator parameter to change for intermittent wire breaks on that machine is "ISH". Try reducing it by one value (example: from -3 to -4). This parameter reduces your I (current) temporarily in short conditions. A good parameter to try on random wire breaks.
    Outside generator parameters, be sure that your wire guides are clean, wire tension is correct, and contacts are in good shape.

  9. Likes roysol liked this post
  10. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    221
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    26

    Default

    Hi quick question. how close are your upper and lower flushing nozzles?

  11. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Maine USA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    We have 6 Beaumont 6-axis EDM Fast Hole Drills for sale at:
    Beaumont 6-axis Fast Hole EDM Drill - Poliquin Machinery, Inc.Poliquin Machinery, Inc.

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Country
    ROMANIA
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    already did this...
    My boss suggested to change the material type...

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Country
    ROMANIA
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Upper nozzle is 0.2 distance from my piece. I know that a good flushing is required
    Lower nozzle... i dont know exactly, because i cant move it, so it is how was from the begin.

  14. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    221
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    26

    Default

    .2mm from top can you get to .1mm? also .1mm from bottom of piece to nozzle. I don't play with ISH use P and reduce. can you send me your files? are you using entry tec?

  15. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Country
    ROMANIA
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agieman View Post
    .2mm from top can you get to .1mm? also .1mm from bottom of piece to nozzle. I don't play with ISH use P and reduce. can you send me your files? are you using entry tec?
    I play with P, SSoll, I and with FW[N] (i get less wire breaks when i lower this parameter) and sometimes with AW[mm/s]

    I will atach my tec. file (is the one with default paramets)
    Uploadfiles.io - H82.TEC


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •