Laser cutting Delrin?
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    "Stuck in Lodi", Ca
    Posts
    2,980
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1740
    Likes (Received)
    1527

    Default Laser cutting Delrin?

    Anyone ever cut Delrin (Acetal) sheets (.01" thick)? I have an inquiry to do some special gaskets but my laser is in the middle of me installing a new cooling system so I can’t even do a test run. I know it will cut OK, I don't recall things like edge finish and detail of small features or how color effects the cut.

    I could do them on the mill with a plate fixture but the laser would be so much faster and the mill would be a much higher bid cost with all the detail on these parts. The laser will be up and running in plenty of time before the parts were due.

    Trying to estimated things out here before sending in bid. 

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    "Stuck in Lodi", Ca
    Posts
    2,980
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1740
    Likes (Received)
    1527

    Default

    OK...this went well...

    I should have added these gaskets have some features that are .030 walls that's a 3 to 1 aspect ratio and the tolerance is minus .005 plus .01 thou....

    I don't recall how it melts then re solidifies on the edge.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Indiana USA
    Posts
    107
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    41

    Default

    No experience with Delrin but we do tons of HDPE, neoprene and fiber gaskets with our laser. At .010 thick there should be no real issues with melting if you keep your power just high enough to cut through and move fast. I would be more concerned about material this thin moving around from the assist gas pressure. May have to tack glue it to a backer for rigidity.

  4. Likes scadvice liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    3,664
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    745
    Likes (Received)
    2395

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Posts
    587
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    375
    Likes (Received)
    180

    Default

    I've cut 1/8" Delrin on a 60W VersaLaser with good results. Not as clean as acrylic but I think with a .015" overall tolerance you'll be fine.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    "Stuck in Lodi", Ca
    Posts
    2,980
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1740
    Likes (Received)
    1527

    Default

    Thanks all...I bid on it using the laser. Sometimes you just gotta take the chance that things will well.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    1,861
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    50
    Likes (Received)
    405

    Default

    DO NOT get near the fumes- you will b a very unhappy person if you do.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,303
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    127
    Likes (Received)
    987

    Default

    I don't actually know what is in the fumes when you melt Delrin, but one time I tacked a suspension braket that had a delrin bushing installed and the fumes knocked me on my ass. I had to go sit outside for a while.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    "Stuck in Lodi", Ca
    Posts
    2,980
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1740
    Likes (Received)
    1527

    Default

    The Laser is well vented to the outside. Thank's

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    6,398
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    321
    Likes (Received)
    2546

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kustomizingkid View Post
    I don't actually know what is in the fumes when you melt Delrin, but one time I tacked a suspension braket that had a delrin bushing installed and the fumes knocked me on my ass. I had to go sit outside for a while.
    Probably formaldehyde.

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    148
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scadvice View Post
    The Laser is well vented to the outside. Thank's
    I'm sure the EPA will like that. We stopped cutting plastics with the laser for this and the machine itself. The residue from cutting plastics on laser causes all kinds of issues with the laser itself. It gets into all kinds of cracks and crevices and depending how much plastic cutting you do, can lead to some expensive maint.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •