Using incorrect Gooseneck punch, Press Brake
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    310
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    146

    Default Using incorrect Gooseneck punch, Press Brake

    Along with a new Press Brake, I ordered a Gooseneck punch, I told the guy at R.K. ( The company that makes the dies ) not the press brake manufacturer, that I want a Gooseneck punch that will bend 1/4" material.
    He told me that I would be okay with a G-9 die, doing a little research... ( Looking at their brochure )it says the die is rated for 9 ga. material, when I questioned him on it, he said not to worry.

    So my question is: Do any of you press brake operators use a G-9 die to bend this... In his defense,I did tell him that this is not something I will be doing all the time, usually it will be 10 ga. or less.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Posts
    632
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    406
    Likes (Received)
    197

    Default

    More formally knowledgeable people should chime in here but I believe the bottom die and the overall rating of the press vs the length of your bend are what matters, not so much the upper die.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    GA, USA
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    They recommend a 3mm punch tip radius for 1/4” material. If the punch has that you should be ok.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Southeast Michigan
    Posts
    6,287
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    220
    Likes (Received)
    1314

    Default

    That's what size we had at VBS Dave.

    Glad to hear you got a press brake!

    I need to get ahold of you, I need some shearing done.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    310
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    146

    Default

    Snowman, I wont have the new brake until the beginning of the year... it seemed to me that we used to do 1/4" with that punch, I just don't know what punch it was.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Nebraska, USA
    Posts
    293
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    65
    Likes (Received)
    102

    Default

    Keep the width of the bottom v die as wide as you can run and air bending you should be fine.
    Regards

  7. Likes Blacktooth liked this post
  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Southeast Michigan
    Posts
    6,287
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    220
    Likes (Received)
    1314

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Portable Welder View Post
    Snowman, I wont have the new brake until the beginning of the year... it seemed to me that we used to do 1/4" with that punch, I just don't know what punch it was.
    Yup...for a full length bend it had to be switched to the 3" die, but that wasn't the fault of the punch.

    Generally the punch was changed for 3/8" and up.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    392
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    192
    Likes (Received)
    277

    Default

    Is the inside of your bend cosmetic? i.e. does it need to look really purdy? If no, then that punch will be fine.

    More important is your die. The V should be 6 to 10 times wider than the thickness of your material, with wider being better.

    Source: setup and programing CNC press brakes before I became a tool & die maker

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    310
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    146

    Default

    Typically, The die that I will use on a given material will be 8x material thickness.

    I don't understand why you asked about what the inside radius will look like, I assume the gooseneck will show more witness marking.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Southeast Michigan
    Posts
    6,287
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    220
    Likes (Received)
    1314

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Portable Welder View Post
    Typically, The die that I will use on a given material will be 8x material thickness.

    I don't understand why you asked about what the inside radius will look like, I assume the gooseneck will show more witness marking.
    It's just cosmetic issues. As you know, the punch nose radius is one of the determining factors in the radius of the bend, as well as the witness marks.

    It sounds like you got exactly what you need for probably 99% of your work. It would take a REALLY picky customer to start pointing out bend radius.

    Think about a commercial kitchen, doing inside corner pieces out of stainless or something.

    It's within your capabilities, but likely not the average customers requirements.

  12. #11
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    359
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    104

    Default

    There are many things that go into selecting a correct punch for which material. The biggest thing to keep in mind is how much tonnage the punch is capable of holding. If you exceed that, that's a major problem then die radius or angle. Also don't push the die past it's limit, so air bending is always recommended.

    Sent from my 2PS64 using Tapatalk


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •