Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    GregSY is offline Diamond
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,239

    Default Laser cut 3/8 aluminum?

    I know this question is 'it depends' but the shop I use for laser cutting is closed until Monday.

    They have a large CNC guided laser cutter. I think it is a Strippit.

    Is it reasonable that they could cut 3/8 aluminum plate? Or is that too thick for most tables?

  2. #2
    MBG
    MBG is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    FL,USA
    Posts
    672

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GregSY View Post
    I know this question is 'it depends' but the shop I use for laser cutting is closed until Monday.

    They have a large CNC guided laser cutter. I think it is a Strippit.

    Is it reasonable that they could cut 3/8 aluminum plate? Or is that too thick for most tables?
    I don't think you can laser cut aluminum...?? I heard it from somewhere.

  3. #3
    GregSY is offline Diamond
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,239

    Default

    They've laser cut 1/8" for me before with no issues. I just don't know if that translates to 3/8" or not.

  4. #4
    fciron's Avatar
    fciron is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    601

    Default

    For what it's worth, I've had 1/4" aluminum laser cut. So now we've closed half the distance between 1/8" and 3/8".

  5. #5
    Walter A's Avatar
    Walter A is offline Titanium
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Hampton, Virginia
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    I just received some 3/8" 6061 in from our vendor. His contact information is below so give him a call and ask the question.

    Walter A.


    Cleon Martin
    Laserfab, Inc.
    cleon@laserfab.net
    phone: 717-272-0060
    fax: 717-272-0052

  6. #6
    ConstantWave's Avatar
    ConstantWave is offline Plastic
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Indiana USA
    Posts
    16

    Default

    It would take a high wattage laser for aluminum that thick. I run an older 3000 watt Mitsubishi and 7 gauge aluminum is about our max. Half inch regular steel is no problem though.

  7. #7
    jlegge is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Rockford, IL
    Posts
    824

    Default

    Usually a laser cuts have the thickness of steel in al. The problem with aluminum is that in the molten state it has near 100% reflectivity which can cause the beam to feedback to the resonator and damage it. This problem is solved with a back reflector filter. When the beam feeds back it is out of phase with the outgoing beam so this reflector is polarized to filter feedback phasing of the beam.

    For example W. A. Whitney's PlateLASER had a 6KW resenator and could cut 1.25" steel, 1.25" stainless steel and 0.5" Aluminum.

    John

  8. #8
    altered is offline Aluminum
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Qc, Canada
    Posts
    113

    Default

    I recently had 5052 h32 3/8 laser cut without problems. Cut quality was good.
    Do you have to weld the edge ? Sometime you need to grind the white on the cut edge, depend on the welding application.

    Francis

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •