Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    RioDPax is offline Aluminum
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Jessup, Maryland
    Posts
    218

    Post

    Is there any such thing? Everything I find is over 800 pounds. I don't need precision, just a quick way of getting low carbon tubes to nest. I've used angle grinders, belt sanders, mounted points in a mill, a Type 27 wheel on a table saw where I put the fence up and shove the tube through, and all kind of other variations of removing what is just minimal steel off the tube to get it to nest. They make mini-mills, mini-lathes, and mini-about everything else, but I've never seen a surface grinder that is somewhat portable. I thought about getting one of those Powermatic Drum Sanders(they have a table top model) but I figure they can't work any better than my belt sander. Hot Rolled sq tube isn't exactly precision stuff. Seems like there is always some minor dip on every side. The edges are OK, but the flats take a lot of wasted energy to flatten. Anybody know any shortcuts? A 7" angle grinder does the trick, but then the tube is all scarred up and I have to go back and polish it up. These tubes have to extend(exercise equipment) and I don't want them looking all sloppy. I use 11 gauge on all the tubes. Using 14 gauge on the outer tube works, but then the fit is sloppy.

  2. #2
    icehd81 is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    elmhurst, illinois, usa
    Posts
    595

    Post

    Here is a bench model surface grinder, but I doubt it will do for what you are talking about.


    The trouble with small surface grinders is the capacity is small. This one is 4" x 8" tops. Sounds to me like the pieces you are working with are far too big for a small surface grinder. Also bear in mind that surface grinders don't take off a large amount of material quickly.

    Here's the people who made this one. I think they're out of business now though.


  3. #3
    jfsmith Guest

    Post

    My surface grinder is like the one icehd posted. I do a smaller surface grinder but it is a knife grinder that Grizzly sells:


    http://www.grizzly.com/products/item...emnumber=G2790

    Minbe is a HF, and I have several extra wheels for it. Don't use it since I got the big grinder.

    Jerry

  4. #4
    plastikosmd is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    657

    Post

    got the same sanford...great little grinder..they show up on ebay now and again

    scott

  5. #5
    randyc is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Eureka, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,226

    Post

    I'm not sure what you mean by "getting the tubes to nest". If you are mitering the ends for welding or something similar, try a masonry blade in a radial arm saw. Makes nice, precise fit-ups.

  6. #6
    JOURNEYMAN is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    32

    Post

    If I understand you right this is for telescoping (one tube fits inside another so the length may be extended).I dont know your quanities ,but would it pay you to make something ? A drum sander mounted on an arm with a screw used as a stop for your heigth over a roller table .Woulnt take alot.Add some driven nip rolls for large quanities.My father made something like this for wood , worked pretty good.

  7. #7
    Brian is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ USA
    Posts
    1,520

    Post

    It sounds like he's trying to fit one tube inside the other for a telescoping effect. I'd suggest you find someone with a timesaver to sand the four sides of the tube, it will take the dips and weaves out, plus give a good visual look to the tube. I've done it a few times on my Performax drum sander, but without a rubber wheels, the aluminum drum gets too hot, expands, dives into the aluminum or steel being ground and trashes everything.

  8. #8
    JM Scott is offline Aluminum
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    125

    Post

    You can make a radial arm saw into a grinder, either a hard blade vertical, slide tubing against fence. Or turn motor vertical and mount welders cup grinding rock on shaft, set distance above table, clamp/nail guides on table.. Sears used to show this setup in their handbook. I think the cup rock would be more durable. A 12" table disc sander with a fence may work also. Rough with one, polish with other. Good luck.

  9. #9
    RioDPax is offline Aluminum
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Jessup, Maryland
    Posts
    218

    Post

    It sounds like he's trying to fit one tube inside the other for a telescoping effect. I'd suggest you find someone with a timesaver to sand the four sides of the tube, it will take the dips and weaves out, plus give a good visual look to the tube.
    Exactly. Wish they made something like a wood planer for metal. Round tubes are no problem. I just stick them in the lathe and hit them with the grinder attachment. Thanks for the ideas guys.

  10. #10
    metlmunchr is offline Diamond
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Asheville NC USA
    Posts
    8,341

    Post

    Square tubing is available that's made specifically to telescope. Don't know if it would give you the fit you're looking for, but its out there.

  11. #11
    RioDPax is offline Aluminum
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Jessup, Maryland
    Posts
    218

    Post

    Square tubing is available that's made specifically to telescope. Don't know if it would give you the fit you're looking for, but its out there.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    I know. But it costs about 4 times as much as plain hot-rolled. I'm cheap and I only do this as a hobby. Thanks.

  12. #12
    secetal is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    wilmington,mass.usa
    Posts
    606

    Post

    maybe a punch and die grinder would work.The type they use for strippit tooling.They have a chuck that holds the tool then the grinder swings across kinda like a small Blanchard.Maybe someone knows who sells these.Happy Holidays,Martin

  13. #13
    Neal is offline Plastic
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    NM, USA
    Posts
    40

    Post

    If you are finishing the round tubes in the lathe why not chuck up the square tubes in a four jaw and do the same? Neal

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •