Results 1 to 17 of 17
Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By Ray Behner
  • 1 Post By Winfield
  • 1 Post By Ray Behner

Thread: Anyone use Val Cut trepanner tool?

  1. #1
    Ray Behner's Avatar
    Ray Behner is online now Titanium
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brunswick Oh USA
    Posts
    2,986

    Default Anyone use Val Cut trepanner tool?

    Just thought I'd ask, to see what (if any) responses there are. It's somewhat slow for say a 5'' hole. Probably .100 per minute, but it cuts a nice hole and is easy to control. Had these 1/2'' plates to bore to size, so I first used this tool to cut undersize. Never used the pilot bit. Don't see a need for it, unless you need to flip the piece over. Mine is a 3 MT shank and will cut 12''. Never cut bigger than 8.875 for a 9'' bore job, but I think a 12'' would do fine also.



    itsmeBernie likes this.

  2. #2
    daryl bane is online now Stainless
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    dallas,tx
    Posts
    1,884

    Default

    Yep, got one just like your pic. Have nothing but praise for it, even when doing stuff beyond what it should do.

  3. #3
    acme thread is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    aurora ohio
    Posts
    918

    Default

    I like it!, Does it also work in steel,? And where do you get one? dave [acme thread]

  4. #4
    Winfield is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Running Springs, Ca USA
    Posts
    681

    Default

    I regularly use an 8mm Val-cut trepanning tool on my manual lathe to trepan 1/2"- 1" deep holes from 2"- 4" diameter. Here is a picture of the Val-cut at work:
    http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i1...repanning2.jpg
    http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i1...repanning3.jpg
    http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i1...tKDK151Bar.jpg
    BTW on my CNC mill I just use a 1/2" 2-flute endmill to trepan programmed with G2.
    itsmeBernie likes this.

  5. #5
    Ray Behner's Avatar
    Ray Behner is online now Titanium
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brunswick Oh USA
    Posts
    2,986

    Default

    Dave,
    Yes it works in steel. That's 1018 in the pic. Super easy in Al. Also have the same thing for the lathe, but I like the Manchester Ranger better for that. I got this from Penn Tool, but they sure got pricey the last couple years. Mine is the 3000 series. Think I paid $285 for it several years ago. Plus added a 12'' extention bar for another $60 or something. Maybe MSC has it for twice the price!
    Oh yeah, I also used it to cut scallops out of four corners of 4140 ht plate. That was an interupted cut, but worked fine. ''Slow rev'' is the key word.
    Ray
    itsmeBernie likes this.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    6,951

    Thumbs up

    I've had mine for ~8 years, and am very impressed by it. They obviously put a lot of thought into the geometry of the cutting tool. Very smooth operation.

    Used it on the Bridgeport many times in steel, aluminum, brass, and plastics of various types, with excellent results every time.

    Highly recommend it.

    - Leigh

  7. #7
    Peter Miles is offline Cast Iron
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Lake Forest Park, WA
    Posts
    341

    Default

    Any comments about sharpening/resharpening techniques/frequency, etc. for the Val Cut?

  8. #8
    Mark Leigh is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Merced, Calif
    Posts
    941

    Default Cutters

    Thanks for sharing this !!!

  9. #9
    daryl bane is online now Stainless
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    dallas,tx
    Posts
    1,884

    Default

    Any comments about sharpening/resharpening techniques/frequency, etc for the Val Cut?
    Its magic, not a clue . It does look alittle complex, but I haven't really examined it. Mine seems to last a long time.

  10. #10
    Ray Behner's Avatar
    Ray Behner is online now Titanium
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brunswick Oh USA
    Posts
    2,986

    Default

    About all I do is grind the bottom of the cutter the same as it was until there's a sharp edge again. Nothing to scientific for me. If it was, I couldn't do it.

  11. #11
    Troup is offline Titanium
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,661

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Winfield View Post
    I regularly use an 8mm Val-cut trepanning tool on my manual lathe ....
    interesting .... presumably the negative slope of the entire bit is so that when it flexes under increased pressure, it relieves the depth automatically?

    (I have a swan-neck Ifanger screwcutting holder which is a somewhat more elaborate variation on the same idea, works well)

    I presume the tool is a sort of keystone section, viewed end on (ie narrower at bottom than top)? Is it assymetrical?

  12. #12
    Ray Behner's Avatar
    Ray Behner is online now Titanium
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brunswick Oh USA
    Posts
    2,986

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Troup View Post
    interesting .... presumably the negative slope of the entire bit is so that when it flexes under increased pressure, it relieves the depth automatically?

    (I have a swan-neck Ifanger screwcutting holder which is a somewhat more elaborate variation on the same idea, works well)

    I presume the tool is a sort of keystone section, viewed end on (ie narrower at bottom than top)? Is it assymetrical?
    Yup,
    George Val (Swiss guy) calls it "the drag cut principle". The cutting edge swells to a greater size so you can grind the bottom without having to recut relief on the sides. I'm pretty impressed with it. There's even instructions in the box on how to resharpen.
    Ray

  13. #13
    Troup is offline Titanium
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,661

    Default

    Thanks, Ray

    I found the Swiss patent - v. interesting !

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Ellwood City, PA
    Posts
    116

    Default

    I think I seen these in the travers and enco books

  15. #15
    Marcibb's Avatar
    Marcibb is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    793

    Default Val Cut made by SPI

    Was looking for a Val Cut trepanning tool I found a few inserts with the Val Cut name but no tool holders. I did find some trepanning tools made by SPI that are very similar.

    Does anyone know if SPI purchased VAL Cut?

    Marci

  16. #16
    Ray Behner's Avatar
    Ray Behner is online now Titanium
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brunswick Oh USA
    Posts
    2,986

    Default

    Marci,
    Don't think SPI manufactures anything. He (Ors Pesko) just rebadges whatever he sells. Therefore he may have gotten the rights to rebadge the Val-Cut. Where'd you find them?
    Ray

  17. #17
    Marcibb's Avatar
    Marcibb is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    793

    Default

    Found them at MSC mostly thy seams to have some VAL Cut branded items left but most are branded SPI I did a search on trepanning

    Marci

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •