Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Bending 6061?

  1. #1
    dave66 is offline Cast Iron
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    381

    Default Bending 6061?

    Yes, I know 6061 Aluminum is not meant to be bent. However... I did it for years on a little part made from 1/4" round. It's about a 40 degree bend around a 1/2" die. In about 7 years and thousands of them... never broke a single one. Then with one batch of material, 2/3 of them started breaking off. It was obviously something to do with that batch. I tried a new batch, and it seems to not be breaking again. But now it's got me paranoid... It's tough on the nerves using a bender all day and thinking the next one is going to snap off in your face. I'm wondering if there's something simple I can do to lower the chance of breakage? Besides just not doing it anymore. ;-)

  2. #2
    johnoder's Avatar
    johnoder is online now Diamond
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    21,329

    Default

    Buy 6061-0 instead of 6061 T6

    Or try annealing per related older thread:

    http://www.practicalmachinist.com/vb...t-help-199317/

    John Oder

  3. #3
    Mike C. is offline Diamond
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Birmingham, AL
    Posts
    10,766

    Default

    Like John says, anneal if you need the hardness or use it dead soft if not.

    Possible your break-susceptible parts were cut to where you were bending the wrong direction in relation to the grain, too. Just don't try to bend it hot... that doesn't work out too well, either.

  4. #4
    dave66 is offline Cast Iron
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    381

    Default

    Thanks... Just did some test bends on a new batch, and I was bending the heck out of those things, back and forth... No break. So maybe just a fluke with the other batch. Hopefully.

  5. #5
    dfw5914's Avatar
    dfw5914 is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    1,287

    Default

    As you already know, the bend you are making should be a piece of cake in that material. My bet is you got a batch of 7075 or 2024.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •