Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    flatfendershop is offline Aluminum
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Utahhhh!
    Posts
    119

    Post

    Can someone please describe how acme threads are cut. Is there a tap and die set for these or can you set up a lathe to do this (I have a south bend 10k if this helps). I need to know how to do both internal and external please. Thanks! Flatfender.

  2. #2
    nameH10 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Highland, IN
    Posts
    273

    Post

    Flat,

    I've seen tap sets for acme threads. Usually they come in sets of four for each size.

    http://tinyurl.com/yxetm6

    You can also cut them on a lathe using a cutter ground to the correct 29 degree profile for the thread. Thread gages are also available for acme.
    http://tinyurl.com/y99mfg

    What are you trying to replace? Remember your cross feed and compound are left hand threads. I think most guys change their cf and compound for 1/2 thread. Nuts and threaded rod are available on ebay and miller machine.

  3. #3
    johnoder's Avatar
    johnoder is online now Diamond
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    20,990

    Post

    Have you bought yourself a copy of How To Run A Lathe yet?

    John

  4. #4
    Konrad's Avatar
    Konrad is offline Cast Iron
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Edmonton Alberta Canada
    Posts
    445

    Post

    What size?
    I'm not familiar to your lathe.
    Buying acme tap is not cheap!
    Most of the sizes one can cut single point on the lathe....if you don't have too many to do.
    I have made some taps for small and long threads.

    Not sure if you can buy single point tool for small I.D. I make my own by silver soldering carbide or HSS onto a solid HSS blank for small holes and grind to suit thread.
    External thread one should have no trouble if cut threads before.

    Konrad

  5. #5
    flatfendershop is offline Aluminum
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Utahhhh!
    Posts
    119

    Post

    I just ordered a copy of HTRAL, has not arrived yet.
    The feeds on my lathe come to mind as far as replacing the nuts, the screws are fine-good square threads. Mostly was just curious but I do a lot of tinkering. Would be interested to cut some threads just to say I have. Thanks for the info. Flatfender.

  6. #6
    Mike W is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Central Kali.
    Posts
    1,981

    Post

    The smallest internal acme that I have done on a lathe was 1/2 10 tpi. I used a 1/4" boring bar and a hss round bit. Clearance was tight but it worked out ok.

  7. #7
    wtraffoh is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Willis, Texas
    Posts
    14

    Post

    I am not sure about a Southbend 10K, but on a Southbend 13", you have to change the stud gear from the normal 24 to a 48. I also had to set the compound to 14 and 1/2 degrees instead of 29 and 1/2degrees.
    Willie

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •