Cutting NPT on a lathe
Largest Manufacturing Technology
Community On The Web
Close
Login to Your Account

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Dearborn, MI
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10
    Likes (Received)
    6

    Default Cutting NPT on a lathe

    Is is possible to cut a 2" pipe thread with a manual lathe with taper attachment? This particular thread it on a casting and the thread needs to end tight into a shoulder. Cant get close enough with a die.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    24,069
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    3680

    Default

    Yes - set the T/A to 3/4" per foot on dia.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Dearborn, MI
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10
    Likes (Received)
    6

    Default

    60deg single point tool still set up as if cutting a straight thread? 90deg to axis of work and 30deg on compound?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    5,470
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2423
    Likes (Received)
    910

    Default

    Those NPT threads aren't on all lathes, so good luck.

    Seems to be 11 1/2 tpi.

    National Standard Taper Pipe Threads Size NPT Chart - Engineers Edge

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    S FL
    Posts
    880
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    239
    Likes (Received)
    208

    Default

    A taper attachment is the only easy way on a lathe that i can think of. moving the tailstock over might work but the threading tool needs to be square to the shalf of pipe, not the taper where the threads are cut . if that makes any sense.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    Posts
    16,767
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6925
    Likes (Received)
    5186

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IronSkull View Post
    Is is possible to cut a 2" pipe thread with a manual lathe with taper attachment? This particular thread it on a casting and the thread needs to end tight into a shoulder. Cant get close enough with a die.
    Have a care you don't get TOO close to the shoulder, else the NPT won't be able to reliably seal with the less-than perfectly repeatable fittings that may be offered to mate to it.

    You cannot/dare not turn an NPT die bass-ackwards as you might a straight thread to a shoulder, but NPT dies are common enough that you might also give some thought to grinding one 'just enough' thinner to serve to chase threads made by an unmodified one and pick up a bit extra towards the shoulder, as it won't need the long-lead-in when tracking a precut thread.

    Bill

  7. Likes IronSkull liked this post
  8. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Dearborn, MI
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10
    Likes (Received)
    6

    Default

    I have a big axleson lathe that will do 11 1/2 per in. And I understand the set up. Just like cutting straight thread, set the tool 90 to the work, and the cut follows 3/4 over a foot taper. Thats all I needed to know. Thanks

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    24,069
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    3680

    Default

    Actually if you are just talking one side, the cut follows 3/8" in a foot, because the 3/4" per foot is on diameter.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    13,461
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7779
    Likes (Received)
    7737

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IronSkull View Post
    60deg single point tool still set up as if cutting a straight thread? 90deg to axis of work and 30deg on compound?
    Yes - only set the compound to 29deg, IME it gives a better finish on threads.

    If I was working up close to a shoulder or other obstruction I'd reverse the spindle, invert the tool and cut away from danger

    It works for me on a TA.

    FWIW - If it needs to seal ''right'' as in not overun and foul the shoulder etc etc, either get a gauge (warning big $$) or a sample of what has to screw on to it.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Glade BC, Canada
    Posts
    632
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    587
    Likes (Received)
    120

    Default

    No prob. do it all the time. Presume you have 11 1/2 tpi on your qcgb. Hope you have a telescoping type taper attachment otherwise you will be feeding thread depth with the compound. Make sure you snug up the gibs, the backlash in the cross slide screw will allow the pressure on the tool to push the cross slide back that amount. Other than that, a piece of cake. Peter


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •