Die thread alignment 1/4-20 stock
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default Die thread alignment 1/4-20 stock

    Did a search and came up empty on specifics, so here's my question:

    Over the years when I needed to put some thread on some stock rod, I never faced a requirement that the shaft was going to rotate at high speed so I wasn't terribly concerned with the thread alignment.

    I've seen some TAT's advertised for this purpose, but they seem overkill for Die thread alignment on 1/4 stock.

    Has anyone developed a method of aligning a die on a piece of stock held in a vice?

    All replies much appreciated,
    Nick

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Indiana
    Posts
    11,614
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    376
    Likes (Received)
    2867

    Default

    There are die stocks with various means of centering built in. Most I have seen are not very good. A lathe could be used to make a dedicated 1/4 inch die holder with a long pilot hole concentric with the die bore.

    Personally, I would single point thread the bar a little oversize and then take a light pass with a good die to get the thread to the desired final size. "Good die" is the key to getting a good thread. Hardware store carbon steel (Ace, etc.) dies do not cut it.

    Larry

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hatch, NM Chile capital of the WORLD
    Posts
    7,940
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10203
    Likes (Received)
    8644

    Default

    Some parts I do on occasion (small qty) have 2.5" of 1/4-28.

    I made a die holder that has a pilot diameter to keep the stock centered, and
    I've also on occasion turned a sacrificial pilot diameter on the end of the stock
    so the die starts centered...

    Basically just something to hold the die, and a diameter to wrap around your stock so it all
    stays centered.. Not a lot to it. A way to drive it wouldn't be the worst thing either.

    Its pretty much a mickey mouse approach, but for the few parts here and there, its worked out for me.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    Many thanks for all the help. Thought it was important to reply with the method that I used to get this behind me. Turned out that the high rpms didn't contribute that much to the issue, It was the shaft that I was adding the threads to, which was a cheap commercial product and was causing the issue from the other end.

    The shaft was originally only 2.5" long and I only needed it to be 1+". So, I put the shaft in the drill press and made a long taper with a file. That allowed me to start the die without much loss(or any)of alignment. When I had cut enough threads, I just cut the taper off. Simple eh? LOL

    Thanks again,
    Nick


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •