How do you drill chrome plated item?
Largest Manufacturing Technology
Community On The Web
Close
Login to Your Account

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Laytonsville, Maryland
    Posts
    535
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    11

    Default How do you drill chrome plated item?

    I am trying to drill small holes (11/32 inch) in chrome plated steel stampings. Using standard 118 degree point, HSS drills, I find that even with slow (225 RPM) spindle speeds that drill life is only about two holes. Hard to believe that chrome plating can be so destructive to the drill.

    Should I be using carbide drills or some other technique?

    Thanks in advance for any tips.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Qc, Canada
    Posts
    122
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    5

    Default

    You can use a concret drill(the point is carbide) and sharpen it like a twist drill or use a carbide drill.

    Chrome is really hard.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Asheville NC USA
    Posts
    8,769
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2848
    Likes (Received)
    2481

    Default

    I'd check the hardness of the material itself. I've drilled lots of holes thru hard chromed shafting, and it generally drills like the chrome isn't even there, unless the shaft happens to be one of those that's induction cased prior to plating. Those are kinda tough on drills, especially when you aren't expecting it

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Vt USA
    Posts
    5,216
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    402
    Likes (Received)
    1424

    Default

    Hit the "to be drilled spot" with a mounted point powered by your die grinder till the substrate shows through. ;-P

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    2,377
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    28
    Likes (Received)
    218

    Default

    CalG is right. You can also use a Dremel tool with a diamond point bit just to
    break the surface.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA USA
    Posts
    616
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Drilling through chrome plating

    First off, chrome plating is thin. You should use a solid carbide drill of 1/4 dia then follow through w/ carbide reamers until you finish the hole. 11/32 drill in sheet metal won't give you a decent hole


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •