Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    powerglider is online now Stainless
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Mediapolis, Iowa
    Posts
    1,270

    Default how to get 6061-T6 tubing to 6061-0

    I would like to try and bend a piece of square tubing but all I have is T6 tubing, can I put a test piece in a house oven and cook it to get condition "0" so I can try and bend it without cracks?

    If it is possible what temperature should I cook at and for how long?

    Thanks,

    Francesco

  2. #2
    dsergison is offline Diamond
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    East Peoria, IL, USA
    Posts
    4,281

    Default

    "Annealing
    Annealing should be done at 775 F for 2 to 3 hours followed by controlled cooling at 50 f per hour down to 500 F, then air cool."
    Aluminum 6061 - All Metals & Forge

  3. #3
    metlmunchr is offline Diamond
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Asheville NC USA
    Posts
    8,259

    Default

    It doesn't have to be fully annealed to bend without breaking. I recently experimented with some 1/2 x 2 6061-T6 flat to see what it would take to bend it in a press brake without cracking. I knew from previous experiments that T6 material will begin to over age to a measurable degree by cooking it for an hour at 375*, which is only 25 degrees above the aging temp for a T6 temper.

    In T6 condition I could bump the flat to about a 15* angle in the brake and it'd crack to the extent of uselessness. I stuck the bar in an oven for an hour at 500*F, and I could then squash it in a die that was only 2" wide to a full 90 degree bend with no evidence of cracking whatsoever.

    Assuming you're bending on a radius 3X the tube diameter or greater, you can likely experiment a bit and find you can over age the tube at a temp less than my 500* and still soften it enough to bend it successfully.

  4. #4
    powerglider is online now Stainless
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Mediapolis, Iowa
    Posts
    1,270

    Default

    thanks for the answers, I'll give the oven a try and see what happens.

  5. #5
    Troup is offline Titanium
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,662

    Default

    In the field, a technique which works for locally softening hard alu tempers for bending is to smear with hand soap, and apply heat from a torch until the soap (adjacent to but not impinged on by the flame) turns chocolate brown.

  6. #6
    Michael Moore is offline Titanium
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,002

    Default

    http://eurospares.com/graphics/metal...IL-H-6088G.pdf

    That's a "milspec" document on aluminum heat treating and it may be of some use to you. It is about 3.5MB in case you are on dialup.

    cheers,
    Michael

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •