I need a "0" or "very little" clearance M6 tap - confused by 2B, 4H, D3 etc.
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Washington
    Posts
    4,442
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    82
    Likes (Received)
    987

    Default I need a "0" or "very little" clearance M6 tap - confused by 2B, 4H, D3 etc.

    Hi guys,

    I know I should know this, but, I seem to have forgotten :-(.

    Spec says "M6X1.0 THRU ALL TIGHT FIT FOR M6x1 STUD". 303 1/2" thick. So I want an M6 tap with the smallest "class of fit," right? But, I see three different types of "class of fit" when I go searching in the MSC website -- "B" something, "D" something, and "H" something (I know, MSC sucks, but they are there and McMaster-Carr doesn't seem to have any class-of-fit differentiation at all) . Or are those actually not all referring to "class of fit?" Or am I barking up the wrong tree completely with "class of fit" and I want some other spec?

    Help me .

    Thanks, and regards.

    Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Peoria, IL
    Posts
    10,387
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    31
    Likes (Received)
    7716

    Default

    In the inch system, we use "H" numbers for tap size over nominal pitch diameter.

    In metric they use "D" numbers.

    Who knows why they can't be the same

    http://www.taylortool.com/wp-content...ses-of-fit.pdf

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    16,278
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    11833
    Likes (Received)
    11216

    Default

    be warned Mike - I did some D3 class a while back - in alu, with taps and gauges supplied, and they were a swine to get right, ........IMO the amount over std pitch diameter was so small - everything had to be ''just right'' ..........my auto reverse tapper - which is neither a Tapmatic or Procunier was not good enough, .......I ended up hand tapping them in a tapping stand - like this but (hopefully) better Hand Tapping Machine | Grizzly Industrial

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Washington
    Posts
    4,442
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    82
    Likes (Received)
    987

    Default

    Thanks for the heads-up LS! It's only 2 holes in one part, so will hand-tap them.

    Regards.

    Mike

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Peoria, IL
    Posts
    10,387
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    31
    Likes (Received)
    7716

    Default

    You might consider a form tap. My experience is that they do not go oversize like cut taps can.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Illinois
    Posts
    3,045
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1297
    Likes (Received)
    1537

    Default

    I'm going to stick my neck out here, because it's been a while since I looked, but I recall McMaster not having a selection of fit classes in inch taps, either. McMaster is nice, but they're not really a cutting tool supply house, and odd fit classes are just a little bit too esoteric for them. Call a local cutting tool supplier. I happen to like Walter R. Hammond Co. in Minneapolis, but I'm sure there is someone closer to you.

    Dennis

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Yuba City, CA
    Posts
    307
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    84
    Likes (Received)
    119

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Finegrain View Post
    Hi guys,

    I know I should know this, but, I seem to have forgotten :-(.

    Spec says "M6X1.0 THRU ALL TIGHT FIT FOR M6x1 STUD". 303 1/2" thick.
    So I want an M6 tap with the smallest "class of fit," right?

    Help me .

    Thanks, and regards.

    Mike
    The drawing needs to specify dimensional limits for this 'TIGHT FIT'

    and query the customer as to exactly how this 'TIGHT FIT' is to be gauged by them and you.

    Otherwise, everybody's just sucking wind.

  8. Likes janvanruth, Limy Sami, dstryr liked this post
  9. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    7,598
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2036

    Default

    loctite or vibra-tite will fix loose threads

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Temecula, Ca
    Posts
    1,630
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    704
    Likes (Received)
    2199

    Default

    my favorite has always been the "Tight Slip fit"

    Just thread mill them. You can make them whatever size you like.

  11. Likes dave powelson, muckalee liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •