Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Comatose is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Akron, OH
    Posts
    867

    Default Inexpensive single point thread mill source?

    I've got some parts I need to make a couple of - with oddball very fine threads: 1" 32. The parts are aluminum. I can get a tap and die from mcmaster but that'll cost a couple hundred bucks. I need like three of these parts.

    I'm thinking using the single-point style of thread mill, I just can't get over how expensive they are. Again, I'm making -32 threads in aluminum. Solid carbide isn't going to be necessary.

    Before I just start grinding on a standard 4-flute end mill, does anyone know of a place I get get, say, one high speed steel or inexpensive carbide single-point thread mill?

  2. #2
    Michael Moore is offline Titanium
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,004

    Default

    Could you take a 10-32 tap and grind all but one set of the teeth off? I think I've seen people mentioning doing that for a quick threadmill job.

    That would be pretty inexpensive to try. Of course, thats a pretty small diameter tap so you may not be feeding quickly or deeply.

    cheers,
    Michael

  3. #3
    otpco is offline Plastic
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Canberra australia
    Posts
    40

    Default

    how about using a turning tool ! thats what I use in my mill it works fine . single point hss or even a hand ground one . easy

  4. #4
    Comatose is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Akron, OH
    Posts
    867

    Default

    Grinding a tap sounds like a great idea for what I need. Thanks!

  5. #5
    rke[pler's Avatar
    rke[pler is offline Diamond
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Peralta, NM USA
    Posts
    4,795

    Default

    If you find you need carbide these guys are good: http://www.abtoolsinc.com/ThreadMills/Threadmills.htm

  6. #6
    PixMan's Avatar
    PixMan is offline Diamond
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Central MA USA
    Posts
    4,505

    Default

    Scientific Cutting Tools has a great line of fairly inexpensive thread mills in single tooth, staggered tooth, multiple flute straight, and multiple flute helical designs. For your aluminum application, I'd suggest their TM395-32C, in T15 HSS with TiCN coating.

    http://www.sct-usa.com/tm4.asp

  7. #7
    cdn farmer is offline Aluminum
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Grimsby, Ontario
    Posts
    148

    Default

    If you have a small dia lathe threading bar, put it in a collet chuck and your good to go,, works very well for small qty parts,,

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    1,211

    Default

    Hmm, I wonder if we are making the same part ( just kidding). I am doing a job in Alum that I am thread milling 8 holes. It have a 1.0-32 thread. I use a thread mill for a 8-32 thread. Works great. One thread mill lasts me about 5 months. The thread is only .25 deep and the L.O.C on the mill is .3 so I just make one pass and I am done. Using a single would be a pain. Too many circles.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •