material shrinkage during heat treat?`
Largest Manufacturing Technology
Community On The Web
Close
Login to Your Account

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    DAVIS, ILLINOIS
    Posts
    269
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    6

    Default material shrinkage during heat treat?`

    I have a job made out of a material called "custom 455 stainless steel". We had a heat treat op. (heat treat to condition H-1000) done to these parts and we experienced quite a bit of shrinkage on all od diameters and growth on all id diameters. the print says "all dimensions apply before heat treat" but the customer is claiming there is no way these parts could shrink this much. ALL dimensions on the part have changed by .002-.003 total. could someone tell me that this is a possibility. these parts were checked by 4 different people, documented in process, 1st pc, and final inspection before leaving the building. Multiple gaging was used for all dimensions. whats up? thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    West Unity, Ohio
    Posts
    20,436
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1946
    Likes (Received)
    4484

    Default

    I'm not gunna say that growth as well as shrinkage doesn't happen in HT - b/c Shirley it does.

    But I really hafta when you say that you lost material.

    Bore grew .002 and OD shrank .002?

    Where'd the extra go?

    I ran 450 before, but a long time ago and only a tapped hole, so .... ???


    -------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hatch, NM Chile capital of the WORLD
    Posts
    6,610
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6037
    Likes (Received)
    5734

    Default

    I do know that 13-8 shrinks .0008" per inch. Lost .018 on a 26" long part, and had a first article become scrap at HT(.0005 total). So if your ID/OD was bigger than a couple of inches, very possible.

    And hey, what do you know, looks very similar to 13-8 and

    Custom 455 shrinks -.001/in/in.

    http://cartech.ides.com/datasheet.aspx?i=101&E=56

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Iowa
    Posts
    8,891
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2042
    Likes (Received)
    2666

    Default

    Wrapped or in an atmospheric furnace?
    What condition before HT?

    For most of what I've been around, I've never seen anything grow or shrink more than 0.001" per inch. Most of the time, it's in tenths.
    JR

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Washington
    Posts
    3,867
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    41
    Likes (Received)
    575

    Default

    Pretty unusual to grow an ID and shrink an OD simultaneously. The inside and outside are gonna tend to follow each other. Now, if it's a 1" bore in a 5" part, then the ID and OD can acto more independently and maybe there was a bunch of compression stress on the inside and tension on the outside, and it all just relaxed? In general, something with a hole in it ends up with a slightly smaller hole when it shrinks -- the void behaves as if it was solid.

    Ida Know though, .002-.003" is a lot(unless it's 60" part ). Can you check for roundness? Maybe it went oval, and they're measuring the ID and OD 90* apart?

    Regards.

    Finegrain

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Yacolt, WA
    Posts
    3,967
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1488
    Likes (Received)
    2525

    Default

    Looks like it shrinks a little more than 0.001 inches per inch with H1000 heat treat



    You wouldn't need a very big part to see the levels of shrinkage you are describing.


    I didn't post everything on the page out of respect for the copyright notice on the page . . .

    http://cartech.ides.com/ImageDisplay...al+Size+Change

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    RC, CA
    Posts
    1,723
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    146
    Likes (Received)
    275

    Default

    Etched after heat treat and they forgot to take it out of the tank over the weekend?


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •