Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Markusfu is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    ohio-USA
    Posts
    1,292

    Default single point internal buttress threading

    When cutting an internal buttress thread on a manual lathe, how do you set your compound? I want to make a drawbar and nut for a 20 mm buttress collet.

    thanks
    Markus

  2. #2
    andy pullen is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Bel Air, MD
    Posts
    882

    Default

    It's been a long time....I'm assuming a RH thread....I set the compound to just scrape the 7 degree flank and do most of the actual cutting on the 45 degree side of the thread. So, for an internal thread I set the compound over about 7 degrees to the left. It's a fragile tool; so take light cuts and take your time.

    Make the male thread first if don't already have it and use it for a gauge.

    Andy Pullen

  3. #3
    drylakemachine is offline Cast Iron
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    elmirage ca
    Posts
    422

    Default buttress

    I have alway's set the compound at 45.Then take your flat,5,7 and add the 45. Then grind your tool 1 degree less than the sum of the angles. Then set the flat ,5,7 to it's proper location.Set # thread's per inch.Note the tool will only cut on the advancing face as it goes down the 45.That's the way I do it.
    jim

    Put a flat on the tool to match the flat on the male thread.
    Last edited by drylakemachine; 12-07-2008 at 02:24 AM. Reason: flat

  4. #4
    juergenwt is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Wheaton, IL.
    Posts
    769

    Default

    Markus - take a good look at the thread. It would help if you can come up with the manufacturer of the machine or the collets. See if you can find a DIN number.
    Most used are DIN 513 . Here are the specs:http://www.gewinde-normen.de/en/butt...se-thread.html
    This would have a 30 deg. and a 3 deg. angle.
    Here is DIN 513 fine thread:http://www.gewinde-normen.de/en/butt...ne-thread.html
    Some use a Acme thread DIN 6341
    You find it here:http://www.gewinde-normen.de/en/trap...ne-thread.html
    Here is the complete info page:http://www.gewinde-normen.de/en/index.html

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •