Taping 18mm hole ( aluminum )
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Taping 18mm hole ( aluminum )

    Hi Guys,

    Not sure if this good forum but I will give it a shot.

    I have an 18mm hole in water distributor... I need to thread so it accepts a fitting ( to be custom made ) current was glued in.

    Is 20 x 1.5 tap a good choice ?
    I read somewhere that there is something like starting tap its conical to help center the tap.

    Any recommendations on specific tap brands, I will be doing it manually.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Montana
    Posts
    254
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    182
    Likes (Received)
    134

    Default

    If you got the old one out cleanly, why not clean the hole up and glue in the new piece?

    20x1.5 threads expect 18.5mm hole. Don't know how much problem that .5mm will cause if you tap.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hatch, NM Chile capital of the WORLD
    Posts
    8,460
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    11814
    Likes (Received)
    9560

    Default

    20x2.5 is a standard size..

    Major minus pitch gives you your hole size, 17.5mm..

    You're at 18mm, and that would still give you a better than 60% thread,
    which should be MORE than strong enough considering the previous plug was
    glued in. If it was a J thread, you would be at 70%..

    20x1.5.. In aluminum, you can get that tap to go.. Its not going to be fun,
    and its not going to be pretty, but it'll go... And you might get some nice
    self locking threads out of it in the end. Or you could ream it out and then tap.
    Though 20x2.5 seems a lot easier.

    I read somewhere that there is something like starting tap its conical to help center the tap.
    I'm assuming you are talking about hand tapping... 2 fluters are a bitch to start straight,
    3 or more flutes will generally let you feel when you are lined up nicely.. Though I would think
    a 20mm tap of any flavor would have at least 3 flutes.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    472
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    41

    Default

    Metric hand taps are serial.
    For standard coarse it's a three tap set, start, rough, finish.
    For fine threads (which 20 x 1.5 is) it's a two tap set, start and finish.

    In aluminium I'd use ethanol or kerosene for lube. WD40 also works.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Aberdeen, UK
    Posts
    2,879
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1029
    Likes (Received)
    992

    Default

    1/2" NPT will go straight in, then unless you're doing something very unusual you should have no problem finding an off the shelf fitting.

  6. Likes Bobw liked this post
  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cottage Grove, MN 55016
    Posts
    6,371
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3395
    Likes (Received)
    3757

    Default

    http://vikingdrill.com/pdf/section/v...Dies2016-1.pdf


    This St. Paul, MN company is one of the 2 remaining drill and tap mfg. left in the USA. I have been inside their plant and it's a mix of the very new CNC and the old manual machines. They make superior grade tools. Also they have an 800 number you can call and get questions answered if you can't find the answer on their web-site.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    472
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    41

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gregormarwick View Post
    1/2" NPT will go straight in, then unless you're doing something very unusual you should have no problem finding an off the shelf fitting.
    Good point, 1/2" NPT should do the trick.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    8,564
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2551
    Likes (Received)
    2912

    Default

    Starter taps were a tap with a tapering nose that would take a smaller bite and so would tap easier than a more blunt nose tap. Because of the taper one may have needed to followed with a normal tap to make good the threads for a shallow hole. One style of a blunt nose tap was called a plug tap and was often designed to push the chip ahead of the tap so was a very good high production machine tap..with a threw hole or enough hole to fill with chips.
    Irwin has come out with a starter tap that has perhaps 4 threads at the beginning of the tap that are made the diameter of the tap drill, so leading a starter design tap straight into the drill hole. They need even more depth of hole to make good thread at the beginning of the hole. Hole need be perhaps 1" deep to get perhaps 1/2"+ good thread..Or yes one could follow with a normal tat.

    I used the Irwin tap yesterday for the first time (3/8-16) in aluminum..

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cottage Grove, MN 55016
    Posts
    6,371
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3395
    Likes (Received)
    3757

    Default

    Viking has a slick deal too.. It's an Index box with the tap drill and next to is the tap. Very convenient.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Hi Guys,

    Thank you, here is what I'm trying to do..

    955/957/958 Cayenne DIY: Fixing the coolant manifold fitting with a threaded adaptor - Rennlist - Porsche Discussion Forums

    Do you guys still think that I should go 1/2 NTP ? Straight in ?

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hatch, NM Chile capital of the WORLD
    Posts
    8,460
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    11814
    Likes (Received)
    9560

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ndx View Post
    Hi Guys,

    Thank you, here is what I'm trying to do..

    955/957/958 Cayenne DIY: Fixing the coolant manifold fitting with a threaded adaptor - Rennlist - Porsche Discussion Forums

    Do you guys still think that I should go 1/2 NTP ? Straight in ?
    That would be REALLY easy.. And you can probably get a barbed fitting down at the hardware
    store for about $3.

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    2,442
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    673
    Likes (Received)
    1298

    Default

    I'm still trying to figure out how Tape is going to help anything.

    Sorry couldn't help it.

    R


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •