Wandering holes?
Largest Manufacturing Technology
Community On The Web
Close
Login to Your Account

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Colorado
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Wandering holes?

    Hey guys. I need some insight on how to make some holes. The project needs a block thats split along the x axis, to bolt around a shaft thats on the z axis. I am planning on clamping both together and drilling through where the seam Would be. Would the bit tend to wander along that seam?? I'm also considering using a ball end mill with each half turned 90° to make the hole. What would you guys do?
    Thanks a bunch!
    Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Temecula, Ca
    Posts
    1,356
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    570
    Likes (Received)
    1803

    Default

    sonds straight forward, but can you post a picture? Material?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    ca
    Posts
    603
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    324
    Likes (Received)
    296

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeColorado View Post
    Hey guys. I need some insight on how to make some holes. The project needs a block thats split along the x axis, to bolt around a shaft thats on the z axis. I am planning on clamping both together and drilling through where the seam Would be. Would the bit tend to wander along that seam?? I'm also considering using a ball end mill with each half turned 90° to make the hole. What would you guys do?
    Thanks a bunch!
    Mike
    I drill and ream thru 2 blocks clamped together all the time, never had a problem, one benefit is you will not have long pieces of swarfe generated while drilling

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Colorado
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Pretty simple part, and not sure of the material yet. Most likely 7075, but maybe titanium in the future.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails block3.jpg  

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Temecula, Ca
    Posts
    1,356
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    570
    Likes (Received)
    1803

    Default

    if you've got them clamped together, just spot drill and drill them and I don't see where you'll have any problem.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Saskatchewan
    Posts
    8,762
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    894
    Likes (Received)
    2651

    Default

    I don't think the design is that good from the view of clamping parallel to a parting line: the bolt and nut may not actually capture both halves.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Colorado
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    it will be clamping along the y axis in this case, or perpendicular to the parting line. the screws joining the halves will be running through the material between the recessed area and the outside diameter of the vertical holes. i appreciate the insight fellas, sounds like ill be fine clamping them in the vise and gettin after it! thanks all!block3a.jpg

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    savannah, jaw-ja
    Posts
    1,419
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    721
    Likes (Received)
    259

    Default

    maybe I am missing something but - if you clamp those parts together in the vise, and drill/ream down the split, you are going to get a hole exactly the size you ream. Obviously. If it is to clamp and object the size of your reamer, it won't, without either skinning a bit off both inside faces after you drill/ream, or putting a small spacer in the seam before you drill/ream...
    If it is to clamp an object bigger than your reamer, there's other issues..

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    15,246
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10609
    Likes (Received)
    10184

    Default

    If in situations like that, I'm in any doubt I drill say 1/32 - 1/16 US then true the hole with a 3 fl EM ....especially if I've packing between the 2 halves to make them clamps as opposed to a slide fit.

  10. Likes eKretz liked this post
  11. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    ch
    Posts
    1,763
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    164
    Likes (Received)
    218

    Default

    i like to bolt the halves together. then they wont move and you can take them out and put them back in.

  12. Likes Limy Sami liked this post
  13. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    15,246
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10609
    Likes (Received)
    10184

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dian View Post
    i like to bolt the halves together. then they wont move and you can take them out and put them back in.
    True, but you can still be ''unlucky'' and have a drill wander slightly because of the joint, .......BTDT carry the scars.

    Just saying

  14. Likes digger doug, Matt_Maguire liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •