Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Mickey_D's Avatar
    Mickey_D is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    1,480

    Post

    A customer came to me with an emergency job. Need to make a couple of dozen standoffs out of 1 inch rod that will be welded to a 10 gauge plate. All that I have on hand right now is a couple of sticks of 1 inch water hardening drill rod (the enco on sale variety) and I would like to avoid driving all over town trying to find something else. Can this be mig welded or I am going to end up in a mess? On the plus side, I will be working on this on Thanksgiving day, so the hourly rate will help with Christmas.

  2. #2
    Holescreek's Avatar
    Holescreek is offline Titanium
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Centerville,OH
    Posts
    2,020

    Post

    I have had very bad luck with this on some large swivel castors I was making for my garden cart project. Seems the metal crystalized and kept snapping off just above the weld. I finally used 1018CRS and the problem went away. -Mike

  3. #3
    HuFlungDung is online now Diamond
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6,734

    Post

    C1018 would be best, however, you can likely make do with W1 drill rod if you preheat them to 400F before welding. Turn 'em blue, even Weld them while they are hot, and then just for insurance, post heat the thing to 600F to draw out the temper of any hardened areas.

  4. #4
    JRIowa's Avatar
    JRIowa is offline Diamond
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Marshalltown, Iowa, USA
    Posts
    7,800

    Post

    My weld engineer just took off for the weekend soooo. I'm thinking that you need an 850 F hydrogen bake on W1 then an anneal. We did some tool repair a while back and IIRC, we even got some special alloy rod and TIGed everything.

    Like HFD said, it would not be first choice.
    JR

  5. #5
    Mickey_D's Avatar
    Mickey_D is offline Stainless
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    1,480

    Post

    I found some 1018 a couple of miles down the road. When I called he said they were out, but I decided to stop by and we found enough shorts in the drop stack to work. Thanks for the saving me from a mess.

  6. #6
    Forrest Addy is offline Diamond
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bremerton WA USA
    Posts
    9,341

    Post

    For the record the water and oil hardening tool steel to mild steel base metal procedure I've used derives from the reccommendation of a real live weld engineer:

    Preheat to 500, weld with 308-18, post-heat to 800-1000 degrees and allow to air cool. This results in a crack-free weld and machinable tool steel. Note small items of oil hardening tool steel may get quite hard if air cooled so insulate the post heated work in vermiculite until 300 degrees.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •