any reason a box turing tool wouldnt work for profiling a barrel
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    California, Ventura county
    Posts
    1,202
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    139
    Likes (Received)
    448

    Default any reason a box turing tool wouldnt work for profiling a barrel

    Is there any good reason to not use a box turning tool when profiling a
    a barrel between centers?
    not trying to do a tapper profile just straight
    or the step type for ars

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Dewees Texas
    Posts
    1,592
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    20
    Likes (Received)
    380

    Default

    Maybe with an real long skinny center, most box tools I have seen or used are mounted on a round axialshank. If you have some sort of holder for the shank mounted on your carriage, how would you bet the center through it? A center long enough to get through it would not provide any support.
    Maybe a follower rest real near your cutting tool would be more practical?


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •