Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    damonfg is offline Titanium
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Portland, ME, USA
    Posts
    2,081

    Default making K baffles

    Guys,
    working on a project that needs things that look an awful lot like K-baffles, but wont be used in any such manner. Oil baffles for a small vertical sump actually...

    Roughly 3" od, 1" id, 0.050-0.065" aluminum. Need not be super precise.

    Any pointers tips or tricks? Im scratching my head on how to do this - Maybe start by rolling a cone and welding??

  2. #2
    CypherNinja is offline Aluminum
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cleveland, OH
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Fabricating them seems to me to be the best bet.

    The shape may be the same, but your baffle requirements are way different than those that would be used in a suppressor, which would normally be machined.

  3. #3
    damonfg is offline Titanium
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Portland, ME, USA
    Posts
    2,081

    Default

    That helps a lot. For the few I need, I think I will go ahead and machine them. That seems lots simpler than knocking sheet metal around for hours.

  4. #4
    willbird is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    North(very) West(very) Ohio...near exit 13 on OH turnpike
    Posts
    3,714

    Default

    Hmmm, what about using a ductile alloy ?? and spinning them from washers ?? IE make a mandrel the proper shape to hold the washer, and with it running in the lathe form it to the shape you want ?? They call the process metal spinning...I have done it for a few things just playing around...I used an old hammer handle to form the spinning part.

    Bill

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •