Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Dave W is offline Aluminum
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    central Arkansas
    Posts
    150

    Default making a reamer?

    I'd like to chamber a barrel in .50 Beowulf. Chambering reamers aren't available from the usual sources.

    The case is 1.65" long and tapers from .525 at the neck to .535 at the base. With such a small taper, I think it would be reasonable to make a piloted reamer and do the job by hand in the bench vise. This would be attractive since I don't have a lathe with a headstock that can pass the barrel through.

    Would a simple D reamer work here?

  2. #2
    Jake_2oo3 is offline Plastic
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Madras, OR
    Posts
    30

    Default

    If I was you i would just call PTG and they will make any reamer you want.


    Jake

  3. #3
    Marc_Stokeld is offline Cast Iron
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Sawyer, MN
    Posts
    395

    Default

    Defintely call Kiff and get a real 6 flute reamer.

    Why don't you just chamber off the steady?

  4. #4
    Dave W is offline Aluminum
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    central Arkansas
    Posts
    150

    Default

    How much clearance should there be between the nominal cartridge size and the finished chamber? I've mostly dealt with old military bolt-action stuff, which tends to be loose, and revolvers.

    Yes, I could set up the steady, but it hardly seems worth it to taper a hole .010".

  5. #5
    Marc_Stokeld is offline Cast Iron
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Sawyer, MN
    Posts
    395

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dave W View Post
    Yes, I could set up the steady, but it hardly seems worth it to taper a hole .010".

    I am not sure what you are talking about here. I was saying just chamber the barrel in the steady rest using a reamer. You can get equally good results off the steady rest as you can through the headstock if you take your time. Either way requires you to take your time, so it is no harder.

  6. #6
    tony wilson is offline Aluminum
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    North Texas
    Posts
    67

    Default

    A simple half reamer will do the job. You will need to know just what you are doing and be careful. Two reamers will have to be made one to chamber with and one to make a reforming (neck sizing) die. What do you want to re-chamber for this cartridge?

  7. #7
    precision tools is offline Hot Rolled
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    965

    Default

    There is nothing wrong with a D reamer for chambering. They have been used with success for many years for one off jobs. It would not be a bad idea to test it on a piece of scrap first and to rough bore the chamber first with a boring bar.

    While the barrel cannot be passed through the headstock, the barrel can still be chucked up and the chamber end supported in the steady rest. This is also an acceptable way to do business. If the chamber is a straight taper, it is a simple matter to bore in the lathe without the need for a reamer at all.

  8. #8
    cheechako is offline Cast Iron
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Arizona mountains
    Posts
    348

    Default

    As the others have said, a 1/2 reamer is a perfectly acceptable way for a one-time job. I have made and used quite a few of them when evaluating possible wildcat cartridges.

    For your project you may find it faster to set up on the steady and bore the chamber.

    Where you will have your biggest challenge is in the free-bore and throat. That is the most delicate part of the chamber and has to be nearly perfect if you expect any kind of accuracy. I'd suggest a seperate reamer just for that purpose.

    Ray

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •