Shaper Reconditioning Scraping Advice Sought - Page 9
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 789
Results 161 to 173 of 173
  1. #161
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    RSA
    Posts
    392
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    61
    Likes (Received)
    42

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tyrone Shoelaces View Post
    As an example the guy took a full five days to remove a 0.0007", yeah that's right - seven tenth of a thou, dip in the cross rail of a MP 4 G jig borer. Having said that he worked at a very leasurely pace.

    Regards Tyrone.
    I've got an MP 3 and looking at it now, 5 days is not that bad. It's quite a bit of scraping to be done and it must be Zeiss perfect.

  2. #162
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    6,250
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    724
    Likes (Received)
    3144

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AlexO View Post
    I've got an MP 3 and looking at it now, 5 days is not that bad. It's quite a bit of scraping to be done and it must be Zeiss perfect.


    Don't forget he had me helping him.

    Regards Tyrone.

  3. #163
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    6,250
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    724
    Likes (Received)
    3144

    Default

    If you go on the " Tony's Lathes " site and look up the " SIP " jig borers 6A and 7A section you will see a guy scraping the ways with a scraper just like the one I described.

    Regards Tyrone.

  4. Likes Lurk liked this post
  5. #164
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Peak District UK
    Posts
    93
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    110
    Likes (Received)
    23

    Default

    Sorry for the 'quiet Spell' Had to take a few days off of scraping and get some other parts sorted along with the daily grind so to speak.

    I am now getting things together to scrape the tool head slide ways. These are essentially 6" of fixed dovetail and 11" of moving dovetail with a flat gib (not tapered).

    Does this plan of attack make sense :-

    1. Scrape longer flats first - printing off of granite SP
    2. Use (1.)to print to fixed 6" flats.
    3. Angled faces of fixed 6 "
    4. Use (3.) to print to longer moving face (non gib side)

    Now I am assuming the Gib side does not get scraped the Gib being held off by jacking screws ?


    In order to get underway - I realize I have no means of printing the angled faces - in which case I have to make a 'standard' - I have a few sections of cast iron - all of which are pretty small cross section (all scrap)- I would like to use these rather than pay out for a length of extruded cast 'durabar' - but given the work involved in making up the 10" 45 Deg' print face - I was looking for views on the cross section feasability.

    I can make it from 5/8" x 1" or 1/2" x 1.5"..... any thoughts on if these might hold up to the job ?

    The frustration is, I have some heavier sections which I will convert once this machine is cutting 14" - my existing shaper will limit the length to 10" ; just enough.

    Hope this makes sense.

    Mat

  6. #165
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    England UK
    Posts
    1,411
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    545
    Likes (Received)
    496

    Default

    Mat what exactly do you need to print the angled ways?

  7. #166
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Peak District UK
    Posts
    93
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    110
    Likes (Received)
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter. View Post
    Mat what exactly do you need to print the angled ways?
    I think the angles are c50 Deg so a 45 deg standard with something like 5/8" x 10" face no more than 2.5" wide to fit. I will try and get a photo uploaded tmw and confirm the angle. Is my sequence of work right ?
    mat

  8. #167
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    England UK
    Posts
    1,411
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    545
    Likes (Received)
    496

    Default

    Stick up a photo I might have what you need here.

  9. #168
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,237
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1120
    Likes (Received)
    1288

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lurk View Post
    I think the angles are c50 Deg so a 45 deg standard with something like 5/8" x 10" face no more than 2.5" wide to fit. I will try and get a photo uploaded tmw and confirm the angle. Is my sequence of work right ?
    mat
    doesn't your se have a prismatic side?


    dee
    ;-D

  10. #169
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Peak District UK
    Posts
    93
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    110
    Likes (Received)
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dcsipo View Post
    doesn't your se have a prismatic side?


    dee
    ;-D
    The SE was square edged and theres not enough material to cut an angled face Dee. more's the pity

  11. #170
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Peak District UK
    Posts
    93
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    110
    Likes (Received)
    23

    Default

    img_2376.jpg

    If I got it right - this post should include a photo of the fixed and moving members of the tool head.
    There is a 6" scale ... for scale...

    You can see the brass lead screw nut I have re-threaded - I drilled it out and pressed and locktighted in a brass plug which was then tapped.

    For intents and purposes its a lathe cross slide I guess ,

    Its a 55 degree Dovetail.

    mat

  12. #171
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Peak District UK
    Posts
    93
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    110
    Likes (Received)
    23

    Default

    img_2487.jpg

    So in the absence of finding a suitable prism to print the dovetail of the tool head - I set about making one. be gentle its my first. It measures 9.25" x 2.25" x 1.75" - as large a cross section that would still fit between the faces. Perhaps I could have made it smaller to reduce the scraping - but its all good practice I guess.

    I can see scratches in the surface (some from the initial roughing scrapes, others from the ground edge - Ive still got a lot to learn on finish scraping so looking for comments and constructive advice for what to 'change' and improve on.

    Thanks for looking.
    mat

  13. #172
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Peak District UK
    Posts
    93
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    110
    Likes (Received)
    23

    Default

    I guess this will be the last bit of 'scraping' on the shaper - I have completed the Tool Head slides - made use of the prism which worked pretty well (much to my surprise). I want to take a look at flaking some of the slides - and as such need first to find something to practice on.

    For those wanting closure on the Shaper Scraping - video attached - thanks for all the help & advice with this.

    https://youtu.be/xGfLBSNeH24

  14. #173
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Surbiton, surrey, UK
    Posts
    1,082
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1122
    Likes (Received)
    571

    Default

    well done mate, good effort

  15. Likes Lurk liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •