head stock taper
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default head stock taper

    can anybody tell what size taper fits south bend 10 head stock with 1.7/8" x 8 tpi regular (small hole 1")

    many thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    moscow,ohio
    Posts
    4,166
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    415
    Likes (Received)
    1184

    Default

    i can only advise you to measure it.

    I have conflicting info...one source says MT4 while another says the taper of MT3 but with a larger gage line than MT3 ( as is the case with the large bore 10L)... It may help to state the vintage of your machine.

    Anyone?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    3,146
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    76
    Likes (Received)
    502

    Default

    The small bore 13" was MT4, but I don't know about the small bore 10R.

    allan

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    savannah, jaw-ja
    Posts
    1,467
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    772
    Likes (Received)
    285

    Default

    If it's MT4 it is a short MT4 - a stock MT4 center sticks out too far. Miller Machine sells replicated adapters - like what SB supplied - that lets an MT3 work in the headstock.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    yes I know the more I read about it the more confused I get
    many thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    thanks I will see if I can borrow a MT 4 and try it

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    would have the details of them over here in England nobody seems to stock much for south bend

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    sorry vintage 1942 as far as I can make out

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    26,898
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Standard taper dimensions. If the big end isn't real close to one of these tabulated "A" values, its not standard

    Morse Taper Dimensions Chart

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    881
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    16
    Likes (Received)
    169

    Default

    Its easy enough to measure. All you need is a 1" travel indicator on the bed and a test indicator that is either small enough to reach inside the bore 1", or with a long enough tip to get it done.

    Mark 4 places around the inside of the bore, basically 90 degrees apart, just to rule out any problems with measurement or the bore itself. Measure the change in the test indicator when moving 1" inward from the tailstock end of the bore. Do that 3 times for each position, average it all out and you now have taper in thousanths per inch. Multiply by 12 to get taper in thou per foot if needed. Compare that and the ID of the big end of the spindle taper to the chart of standard taper dimensions and that will tell you what you have.

    If you want to make your own, frankly the taper measurements don't matter. Just adjust the compound until you can run it in and out of the spindle bore without a test indicator moving off zero and thats the taper angle. You'd want to heat treat it after making it so it doesn't just mush on you.

    I did all that with my 10L, then found the official number and it confirmed my measurements. Then I both forgot the answer and lost the measurements so thats about as far as all that went. I know its not standard though. Basically the diameter is MT5, but I think the taper actually matches MT3. I was going to turn myself a proper headstock center but never got to it. If I need to run between centers I just chuck something in the 3 jaw, cut a 60 degree taper on it with the compound and use that as my center. Its not accurate once you pull the pointy bit out of the chuck but its not any effort to re-cut it as needed.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    thanks john I will measure and see

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    thanks for that will try to measure the way your saying see what it comes out at


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •