What's new
What's new

Basic setup/clamping for round part

EdCof

Plastic
Joined
Aug 24, 2021
Hi, I'm a noob, looking at how to produce this part on a 3-axis router in the most efficient way:
knob.jpg
The best I can come up with is:

  1. Fully machine the bottom side, including the smaller-diameter hole
  2. Machine an oval cutout into the spoilboard
  3. Place the base into the cutout, clamp the top of the piece and machine the larger-diameter hole
  4. Secure with a bolt in the completed bolt-hole, through the spoilboard, remove other clamps, and complete machining of the top side

But I have literally no idea what I'm doing, so I'm sure there's a better way!
 

RCS Machine

Aluminum
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Location
Deerwood, MN
Looking at your picture I'd say you are on the right track.

I'd finish mill the bottom side all the way down until my cutter wasn't cutting anymore contoured surface. Then I'd drill that thru hole undersize to accommodate a tap thread and bolt it to the spoilboard you are talking about. Flip it over and finish mill the top and the counterbore. Polish out any witness marks, remove the mounting bolt and drill the thru hole to finish size.

Kind of depends on the hole size and if it lends itself to the tapping method. If not, I think you are describing the same steps in your process.
 








 
Top