What's new
What's new

Communication with A-00 control (tc-22a)

Toptiginn

Plastic
Joined
Jul 6, 2022
Hi guys.
Can you please tell me what programs you use to communicate with the machine brother tc-22a (a-00 control)?

We try to communicate thrue DNC server programm, but pc can't send anything to machine, can just receive. If pc receive, in start of the program writes "S"...

%S O5000
Program
M30
%

If we try to send, in end of the program writes "L"
%
O5000
M30
%

%L 5000

We tryed different parameters, but didn't get success
 

Pete Deal

Stainless
Joined
Apr 10, 2007
Location
Morgantown, WV
When I had a A00 machine I used the brothercomm program. I got it from brother directly. I was never able to get it to work with a usb to serial adapter. Had to use a desktop pc with a built in serial port. Also, it used hardware handshaking. I made a serial cable according to a diagram that was in the help file of the brothercomm program. It was a challenge to get working but once setup worked great.
 

Toptiginn

Plastic
Joined
Jul 6, 2022
When I had a A00 machine I used the brothercomm program. I got it from brother directly. I was never able to get it to work with a usb to serial adapter. Had to use a desktop pc with a built in serial port. Also, it used hardware handshaking. I made a serial cable according to a diagram that was in the help file of the brothercomm program. It was a challenge to get working but once setup worked great.
Thanks for quick response.



And initially you managed to transfer programs from the machine to the computer?



We manage to get the program from the machine and they are exactly the same except that in the first line of the program he adds the letter S and the program number.



So I'm sure there is a connection b etween them.
 

Toptiginn

Plastic
Joined
Jul 6, 2022
Maybe someone can share the Brothercomm program so we can try?

Because we feel like we've tried everything...
 

Pete Deal

Stainless
Joined
Apr 10, 2007
Location
Morgantown, WV
I suggest calling Brother. They sent it to me for free. I don't have the machine anymore so can't remember all the details. I have two newer Brothers but they are ethernet connected.
 

Toptiginn

Plastic
Joined
Jul 6, 2022
Update
Hello again guys. Thanks to those who have helped and are helping. But for now, we can receive the program from the machine using the dnc server program, but we cannot send anything from it. With the brothercomm program, nothing happened at all
( writes transferring error).
The only program with which we managed to transfer the program to the machine is tccomm (we took a trial version for a month, and then it is paid), but it does not accept a file from the machine. I'm already losing faith. 😐
 

Pete Deal

Stainless
Joined
Apr 10, 2007
Location
Morgantown, WV
I was able to send and receive from my A00 machine using brothercomm. Did you make the cable according to the schematic in the brothercomm help file?

The reason I think this is needed is because, as i mentioned earlier, in my configuration it was using hardware handshake.
 
Last edited:

BROTHERFRANK

Stainless
Joined
Dec 20, 2013
Location
SoCal
Are you using the RS232 port on the front of the machine near the MPG (handwheel) connector? Open the keyboard panel and check the connections from the RS232 to the keyboard pcb. I have found broken wires there. Are you using the PTP/PTR settings? When using hyper terminal or other 'dnc' software that is what you use with a null modem cable. Use computer setting if you are using commsoft as I recall and special commsoft cable configuration. Best thing to do in these situations is use a known pc and cable setup that you know works on another A00 machine. If it doesn't work on your machine with the same settings/parameters you have trouble with the machine. There is another communication connection on the NC board in back cabineth I believe in case you nee to bypass the front set up. Labeled CNRS ? It's on the schematic. This is Port B as I recall. Port A is the front setup to the best of my recollection.
 

Toptiginn

Plastic
Joined
Jul 6, 2022
Hello guys and thanks for the help.
We finally managed to send the program from the computer to the machine via the dnc server. In the machine itself, we changed the settings from connecting to a computer to connecting ptp/ptr and set the settings in the program, as in the photo.

There is one more question, is it possible to somehow increase the memory on the machine by deleting something?
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20220725_145831.jpg
    Screenshot_20220725_145831.jpg
    771.7 KB · Views: 6

BROTHERFRANK

Stainless
Joined
Dec 20, 2013
Location
SoCal
Max program size on older A00 control machines cannot be changed. It's around 90 Kb. It was possible to change the storage amount by deleting the conversational side of the control. What is more useful is the ability to drip feed larger programs. Called Tape Run mode on Brother. Early A00 (pre 2003) do not have it unless it was upgraded in it's life somewhere. To check for capability, go to User Parameters, Switch 1. One of the first few settings will be the choice to run internal memory or tape run mode. If you don't see that choice, your machine does not have the capability.
 

Toptiginn

Plastic
Joined
Jul 6, 2022
Hey.

Maybe someone can help us with these questions?

1) How can I change the storage amount by deleting the conversational side of the control?

2) We have mem A00we17
I read in brother's documentation that tape run can be set starting at mem we23 or higher , and somewhere on the forum I saw information that no less than we33 .... So where is the truth?
 








 
Top