What's new
What's new

Fanuc 16iM - G198 does nothing - 1998 Robodrill

DouglasJRizzo

Titanium
Joined
Jun 7, 2011
Location
Ramsey, NJ.
One thing to be aware of, on the card, the program should be labeled "O0001" thru "O7999" as many machines have O8000 thru O9999 locked out for macros.
 

barbter

Diamond
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Location
On Tour...
Okay...try this set as a 0

Address P in M98 block of subprogram call function is:
0 = indicating a file number
1 = indicating a program number
#6300.4 = 0

Because I have just gone back and checked....and my chevalier machines were all set to 0, Robodrills were 1 and Feelers were 1.

But this was my standard format straight out the CAM and worked with all machines....

O0999
( CUSTOMER )
( DESCRIPTION )
( DRG NO: )
( ISSUE NO: )
( OP NO: )

( SUBS USED PO0001 - PO0001 )

G17 G21 G40 G49 G69 G80 G90 M05

(G54 DATUM)
G10G90L2P1X0Y0Z0
M1


N0201 T2 M6
M1
( 14MM DIA KNUCKLE RIPPER )
( ROUGH PROFILE )
G10G90L12P2R7.
G05.1 Q1

G54 G0 G17 G40 G49 G69 G80 G90 X-26.349 Y-4.542 S8000 M3
M8
G43 Z100. H2
M198 P0001
G0 Z100. M9
G28 Z100. M19
G05.1 Q0
G49
X0.
G28 Y0.
T2 M6

M30


%
O0001 ( SUB FOR PROG NO O0999 )
(*** RUN THIS SUB PROG FROM MEMORY CARD ***)
(*** CHANGE M/C I/O CHANNEL TO 4 ***)
( 14MM DIA KNUCKLE RIPPER )
( ROUGH PROFILE )

Z25.
Z2.
G1 Z-13. F250.
Z-14.
X-22.348 Y1.676 F3000.
G3 X-22.133 Y2.289 R1.399
G2 X-20.477 Y8.704 R22.252
G3 X-19.967 Y10.254 R15.274
G2 X-18.661 Y12.576 R6.936
X-17.413 Y13.852 R13.09
X-3.188 Y22.021 R22.252
G3 X-2.424 Y22.374 R1.553
G1 X-2.276 Y22.478
G3 X-2.371 Y22.731 R.14
X-5.323 Y22.226 R22.845
X-17.811 Y14.344 R23.062 F10000.
G2 X-18.793 Y13.33 R22.732
G3 X-20.705 Y9.893 R7.912
G2 X-21.473 Y7.826 R26.784 F3000.
G3 X-21.731 Y7.078 R22.852
X-16.455 Y-16.157 Z-29.915
X-16.76 Y-16.08 Z-29.697
X-16.963 Y-16.029 Z-29.376
X-17.034 Y-16.011 Z-29.
Z-26.
M99
%

Notes:-
Prog Name must be same as File name with no extension.

To run whole prog from PCMCIA card:-
Change PARAMETER 0020 IO = 4= DNC (0 IS STD RS232).

To run from PCMCIA card (memory must be open):-

Note: sub prog on card must have letter O as a prog (file) number prefix, and % sign at end of sub prog.
 

barbter

Diamond
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Location
On Tour...
Yes, parameter 6030 is 198. Also tried setting it to 0 with no luck.

I just looked through all my machines parameters and they were all set to 0 too.
I've also just gone through the Robodrill parameter and operators manual (although for a 31) and also checked keep relay settings just in case.
I also went through my 9000 options list I have for the 16, and cannot see anything in there for the M198. That said, I don't have all the numbers with adjacent descriptions, so it might be an option.
But I cannot believe it is.
:(
 

dandrummerman21

Stainless
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Location
MI, USA
Okay, I can confirm that neither of my robodrills have a working M198. Both of them just sit there.

I have a 97 t14ia that takes SRAM cards, and a 99? t14ibL that uses a flash card (I have a CF card in an adapter).

the a has 9931 01000110 and the b has 11000111

I have checked the parameters that people have suggested here. I have not fully crossreferenced them to the two machines that I know m198 works on yet. I may do that when i get some more time.

I do note that one machine that has m198 working, 6030 is set to a 0.
 

ultraguy

Plastic
Joined
Nov 9, 2021
Okay, I can confirm that neither of my robodrills have a working M198. Both of them just sit there.

I have a 97 t14ia that takes SRAM cards, and a 99? t14ibL that uses a flash card (I have a CF card in an adapter).

the a has 9931 01000110 and the b has 11000111

I have checked the parameters that people have suggested here. I have not fully crossreferenced them to the two machines that I know m198 works on yet. I may do that when i get some more time.

I do note that one machine that has m198 working, 6030 is set to a 0.

Hmm that's interesting, my machine is a T14iAL but it was built in December 1998, I'm hoping it has the ability to M198.
 

dandrummerman21

Stainless
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Location
MI, USA
Okay, the T14iA I have is a 1997, the ibL is a 2000

Both of these controls are a 16ia

The 16ia parameter manuals didn't have this listed, but the 16ib manual did.

Does your control have parameter 138? 138 bit 7 = 1 will make it work


our iA does NOT have this parameter, the iB DOES, and it works.

The other machine I was looking at is also an iA, might be a 2000 control as well, with 138.7=1


If you do not have that parameter, I don't think it will work for you.


138.7 MDN The DNC operation function by a memory card is:
0: Disabled.
1: Enabled. (A PCMCIA card attachment is required.)
 

dandrummerman21

Stainless
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Location
MI, USA
Parameter 138.7 has been 1 this entire time, still nothing.

let me make sure you have the correct bit on. You probably do, don't be offended if you know which one 7 is.

But you have the far left bit on? 10000000 ?


Now, considering you have the correct bit on but it doesn't function, I wonder if your software version has the parameter listed but it isn't implemented.

I have the same issue with another M98 using a Q address. A 16ia control. parameter 6005 bit 0 is listed, but it does not function on my control.

Link here: Fanuc Nesting Macro Call Question

If yours doesn't function, it might be the same thing. It's "there" but doesn't function yet.




Edit: the control that it works for me on now is a B0F2 0019

the control that doesn't work is a B0F1 0002
 

ultraguy

Plastic
Joined
Nov 9, 2021
Yep, bit 7 is on the far left and bit 0 is on the far right.

My control is B0L1 0001 so I'm not sure if that's a newer version or not.

I'm wondering what my options are at this point and if I can somehow get it to function.

Another thing I noticed is when I have the controller in "Remote" mode for DNC, I don't see any DNC text showing up on the memory card screen when I try to load a DNC program off the card instead of using M198.
 

BALNH

Cast Iron
Joined
Oct 27, 2006
Location
New Hampshire
Yep, bit 7 is on the far left and bit 0 is on the far right.

My control is B0L1 0001 so I'm not sure if that's a newer version or not.

I'm wondering what my options are at this point and if I can somehow get it to function.

Another thing I noticed is when I have the controller in "Remote" mode for DNC, I don't see any DNC text showing up on the memory card screen when I try to load a DNC program off the card instead of using M198.

It’s been a while since I’ve drip fed or DNC’ed off a memory card. IIRC you don’t see your program in the screen as it’s running.
 








 
Top