What's new
What's new

Going fast on mild steel tubing

BT Fabrication

Hot Rolled
Joined
Nov 3, 2019
Yeah, I cut a few pieces today. The machine was singing. I played with RPMs to try to mitigate but there really doesn't seem to be a simple formula to make this happen without lots of chatter/vibration.

I have no experience with CNC plasma cutting. I did some looking around and learned of guys mounting an extension arm out the front/side of their VMC to plasma-cut outside the machine. Sounds wicked enough that I could see myself trying that one day (not for this).

What kind of tolerances can a real CNC plasma cutter hold? +/- 0.010" is probably fine for this job, maybe more.

plasma on most leave a 0.030" kerf. high def gets it to about 0.008"
 

Overland

Cast Iron
Joined
Nov 19, 2017
This is the sort of job we'd give to the apprentice back in the day. Point him to a "No5"
flypress and let him figure out a simple tool.
This is probably how they'll do it in China for low $$$.
Flypress shows my age. Younger guys can google it.....

Bob
 

martin_05

Hot Rolled
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Location
Valencia, CA, USA
Closing the loop on this for the benefit of anyone facing a similar challenge.

After many tests I settled on using a 1/2 in AlTiN fine serrated rougher. I left 0.010 to clean-up with a conventional 1/4 AlTiN end mill. Super short stick-out on both allowed going pretty fast.

Thanks!
 








 
Top