What's new
What's new

Hard Bar Ends in HR 1045 ???

  • Thread starter Ox
  • Start date
  • Replies 33
  • Views 2,482

Milland

Diamond
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Location
Hillsboro, New Hampshire
I'm gonna start sawin some 1045 this week..................wish I had hardness tester.........................

3/8" or 1/2" steel ball bearing, clear acrylic tube with an ID just a bit bigger than the ball, about 12" long. "V" the bottom of the tube to nest on the OD of the bar. Drop the bearing from the top of the tube onto some inner section of the bar, mark the rebound. Do it a few times for consistency. Then do the same on the end of the bar.

If the bar is crudded up with grease or scale, remove before testing. Ideally the test surfaces are clean and smooth, as identical in surface finish and form as you can find.

Not a replacement for a proper hardness tester, but OK for direct comparisons.
 

Ox

Diamond
Joined
Aug 27, 2002
Location
West Unity, Ohio
Maybe we can lay off the stupid political tripe and stick with machining? I'm all for that.

You first.


I didn't bring it up.

And in all honesty, YOU did.

However, I am impressed with your last post.
I was actually beginning to wonder if you ever posted anything per machining at all?
Or just trolled around, waiting for an opporntunity to pounce?


--------------------

Think Snow Eh!
Ox
 

Milland

Diamond
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Location
Hillsboro, New Hampshire
I didn't bring it up.

And in all honesty, YOU did.

No, David N did. I take it you can read? Do so.


However, I am impressed with your last post.
I was actually beginning to wonder if you ever posted anything per machining at all?
Or just trolled around, waiting for an opporntunity to pounce?

Ox

I take it back. You can't read. Or maybe it's comprehension you have issues with. Because at least half my posts are specific to technical aspects of manufacturing. When I do go political it's frequently in rebuttal to people who were bootlicking the previous prez. The one who lost, then tried to overturn the election by force.
 

sfriedberg

Diamond
Joined
Oct 14, 2010
Location
Oregon, USA
I realize this is a hopeless plea, but I would like to stick on the topic of hard 1045 bar ends, and reserve the political discussions for one of the many threads that have 50 to 250 pages on political topics.

And all the one-on-one animosity can go someplace else, for once.
 

Gearclash

Aluminum
Joined
Feb 1, 2017
It’s not clear in the OP, were the hard ends Nucor bars? If so I would suspect the consistency of the steel. Lot of recycle steel, at least out of the Norfolk plant, and it’s pretty well known that the non virgin Nucor steel can have some inconsistencies. Why just the ends? I don’t know.
 

npinson

Aluminum
Joined
Apr 4, 2010
Location
Indiana
TDS....................................


Yeah..............not sure why they are that hard? I mean it's 1045 after all...............how could there be enough carbon in it? And it's not just a thin crust..........Some hunks I had the hardness was quite deep............1/4"+

1045 has a higher carbon content then even 4140. Not by much. Nonetheless, 1045 doesn’t have all the other alloying elements that make 4140 a much better alloy steel. I grew up as a kid running CNC lathes, and I have personally ran hundreds of thousands of spindles for agricultural equipment from a similar material, 10V45. The V is for a vanadium alloying element. The hot roll bar stock was always sawed about 1/2” off the ends because it was very rarely NOT hard. I always assumed it was because of the way it was cut during the steel mill process, and the ends maybe cooled too quickly? Our 10V45 would usually hardness test at low 10’s HrC. Or as high as 25-34 HrC. But the fact that it can get really hard, not necessarily strong is the same reason 4340 and 4140 can get hard. Carbon content.

My .02

Also why does everyone just love to argue about which way the wind is blowing? I’m 31 years old, and I know most of you are much older then me, yet a lot here act like children.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

david n

Diamond
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Location
Pillager, MN
ok i will ask, what inserts were you useing? i cut stainless after welding, that is harder then any 1045.

Standard inserts for steel........................I once tried to chew threw a mill cut 1045 end, it didn't end well..................Thought I could get through the "crust".............crust was over 1/2" thick. I now always trim the bar end even though it looks a nice square saw cut edge....................just finished up a fair bit of 4140 HR material.....................none of the ends were hard and cut just like the rest of the bar...............
 

alphonso

Titanium
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Location
Republic of Texas
Used to buy lots of rough turned bars from Jorgensen. They usually asked if I wanted the ends trimmed back to get rid of the center holes and hardness.
 








 
Top