What's new
What's new

Would this part be a candidate for EDM?

A.Delaney

Aluminum
Joined
Nov 23, 2015
Would it be practical to EDM this spacer with an order of 25-50 pieces? Material is .500" 316SS. The shoulder isn't needed so they could be wire cut from plate. I'm not real familiar with EDM so I wasn't sure how they are in a small production setting.


IMG_3513.jpg
 

implmex

Titanium
Joined
Jun 23, 2002
Location
Vancouver BC Canada
Hi A.Delaney:
If you don't need the flange it's an easy part for the wire EDM.
The OD teeth will need a jig to hold the parts for finish cutting two of the teeth if you need them accurate, but it's not a difficult job.
You could stack plates and cut several at a time.

Remember though, you will have 0.005" radii on all the internal corners, both on the ID and on the OD.
If you can't live with that you can undercut the corners with a shallow 0.010" slot into each corner.
If you can't live with that either, you can't make them on the wire.

Cheers

Marcus
Implant Mechanix • Design & Innovation > HOME
Vancouver Wire EDM -- Wire EDM Machining
 

A.Delaney

Aluminum
Joined
Nov 23, 2015
Marcus thank you for the reply. The radius would not be a problem for these parts. All the pieces get squeezed together at the split with a bolt so the diameters are not real critical.
 

engineeric

Plastic
Joined
Dec 21, 2019
It's definitely a candidate for EDM. Depending on the accuracy you could wire the ID tooth form and and conventional the OD spline.
 








 
Top