How do I grind this?
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    MALAYSIA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default How do I grind this?

    Hi forumers,
    I'm quite new here in this forum, been lurking around for awhile now and finally posting my first thread. I do freelance grinding and recently I was given a task which I honestly could not figure out how to solve.

    This is the drawing on it. Imgur: The magic of the Internet

    Anyone have any idea on how I could grind out the taper radius from a grinding machine? Couldn't figure out how to proceed other than using a sinker EDM(have to source it from an EDM shop if that's the case). If anyone have any idea, your help is very much appreciated.

  2. Likes majohnson liked this post
  3. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    344
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    65

    Default

    Are you referring to a surface grinder?

    Gene

  4. Likes Puddington liked this post
  5. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,673
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3282
    Likes (Received)
    3462

    Default

    Radial travel to the R1.5 would make it a time-consuming part and need a special point mounted wheel. Perhaps a special fixture if a production part. For a one-up one would slash the 1.600, roll the 11.40 - 12.40 with the same dress, and hand or fixture the R1.5 with a special dress point.
    A tough job on the SG as one would not likely have the wheel mount or RPM to run a small point. , likely take me 4 hours or so with making a dressing form for 15* and R.3 and using my manual grinders. No, I don't want the job. Yes a CNC grinder would do better and make the job much easier.
    What is the material? What is the length? Why do you choose grinding is that for surface finish needs?
    A CNC mill could make easier this job...but even there if a production part a special cutter would best serve the part.

  6. Likes Puddington liked this post
  7. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    greensboro,northcarolina
    Posts
    2,319
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    133
    Likes (Received)
    531

    Default

    Maybe a CNC Jig grinder with a wheel dressed on a taper if the part isn't too long. It would be a lot of wheel contact. Step down with a ball shaped wheel? Inches or MM?

  8. Likes Puddington liked this post
  9. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,673
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3282
    Likes (Received)
    3462

    Default

    From MALAYSIA I was thinking it is in MM. For inches I would have to re think it..Perhaps a conventional wheel could be used for the R 1.5 if in inches.

  10. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Damascus, MD
    Posts
    1,375
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3917
    Likes (Received)
    779

    Default

    Or, if the shaft is short and could beheld vertically, it could be a jig grinder (or jig grinding spindle mounted on a mill, depending upon the precision required) job, using a conical stone.
    In the case of a long shaft, it could still be done, but likely requiring the construction of a sort of "clamp-on jig grinder".

    Paolo

  11. Likes Puddington liked this post
  12. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    MALAYSIA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Yes a surface grinder.

  13. Likes majohnson liked this post
  14. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    MALAYSIA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Sorry guys I guess I should provide more information regarding the work. I was thinking of ways to use a surface grinder for this is because EDM would likely cost me much more than my customer is willing to pay. The material is carbide and it is in MM. Also, because of the material, I think I might have to rule milling out.

  15. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,001
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    717
    Likes (Received)
    652

    Default

    What does that cost to burn?

  16. Likes Puddington liked this post
  17. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Milverton, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    555
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    133
    Likes (Received)
    215

    Default

    You wont do that with a surface grinder (maybe the tapered OD with a diamond wheel on a sine chuck)
    The inside features also appear to be tapered. Correct?
    Looks like a face detail for a powdered metal punch.

    2 options to do that. Sink EDM, or hardmill.
    To sink EDM you'll need copper tungsten electrodes
    To hardmill (I'd do this) You need PVD diamond cutters and a TIGHT machine that can maintain a very specific chip load

  18. Likes Puddington liked this post
  19. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Flushing/Flint, Michigan
    Posts
    7,331
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    357
    Likes (Received)
    6148

    Default

    I would not EDM sink this in carbide but if your machine is a surface grinder or a manual tool and cutter grinder. ......walk away.
    If tolerances allow the best bet is a VMC with custom diamond grinding bits.
    This is very slow, roughing out some of the stock on other machines would help.
    I'd slash out the center, rough the OD .010 over and then go at it with custom plated grinding pins that would have my angle and top rad built in.
    Bob

  20. Likes Puddington, Paolo_MD liked this post
  21. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    2,136
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3292
    Likes (Received)
    1696

    Default

    Even to do it with a sinker EDM you still have to grind the erode, correct?

  22. Likes Puddington liked this post
  23. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Milverton, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    555
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    133
    Likes (Received)
    215

    Default

    You could mill that electrode easily enough, but will require diamond coated endmills to cut the electrodes from copper tungsten.
    Then you will need an EDM that will support carbide burn parameters. You will see heavy wear on the electrode.

    Best to mill it, if you have the capability.

    The 16mm dia should come finished from your carbide supplier, so you are only concerned about the end form.

    This is a standard job in the powdered metal industry.

  24. Likes Puddington liked this post
  25. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    MALAYSIA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Burning would cost an upward of 120USD, not something my client would pay for. Thanks everyone for your input. Since VMC/EDM is probably the only choices I have, I guess I will walk away from this project. Again, thank you all very much for your input!

  26. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,673
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3282
    Likes (Received)
    3462

    Default

    In carbide a one up would be a very expensive part to grind.
    If to become a production part that form could be pressed and sintered to that ...but this would/may not lend to a long part. The form would be like a carbide insert so might be silver soldered to a shank. likely/perhaps the shank would need be ground after the braze. location and likely be perhaps .001 to .003 close.

    Perhaps modern talents could press and sinter the whole part(?)
    Modern CNC EDM should make that an easy part..

    but for a one-up or few-up expensive.

    Back in the day I had connections with Carboloy and Valenite both now gone so you will have to search if it may become a production part.

    Perhaps Ultra Met, Quality Carbide,PSM Brown or the like. .. ..again for a production part.

    QT [Burning would cost an upward of 120USD,] likely that or more to buy special wheels to grind it.
    Last edited by michiganbuck; 03-14-2019 at 09:38 PM.

  27. Likes Paolo_MD liked this post
  28. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Idaho
    Posts
    262
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    165
    Likes (Received)
    52

    Default

    Looks like the cull savers we use in the cull bar's in our injection molds. We sink them.

    Bill

  29. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Milverton, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    555
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    133
    Likes (Received)
    215

    Default

    You COULD also mill the end form on that part.
    The tooling, shrink fit holders, and machine required are quite likely out of most shops league however.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •