Additive Manufcaturing-Nesting Spacing
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Additive Manufcaturing-Nesting Spacing

    What are the minimal recommended clearances between parts when nesting parts for printing?
    I have seen minimal clearances of 0.2mm for DMLS, 0.3mm for SLS, 0.5mm for SLA and 0.5mm for Material Jetting.
    I'm assuming these are limits for when the design intent is to have two features as close as possible together.
    But when the aim is to have a safe build but optimally using all the build plate space, I would imagine the parts wouldn't be so closely spaced together. Any images I've see online, especially for metal printed part shows a more significant spacing e.g. 10-20mm. What would a common/safe spacing be?


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •