16" Lodge & Shipely available at HGR
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Mifflintown, PA 17059
    Posts
    1,893
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    24
    Likes (Received)
    233

    Default 16" Lodge & Shipely available at HGR

    16" L&S listed as 19" X 100" is listed last chance at HGR SN #39022 is 1947 vintage. Item # 1119-120-0001 asking price is $698 but I'm thinking an offer of $600 will be accepted. Has 3 jaw Chuck and taper attachment but no steady rest. Ways look good in the photos, not sure if it has hard ways. I talk to Marshall Michaels when I call HGR

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Mifflintown, PA 17059
    Posts
    1,893
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    24
    Likes (Received)
    233

    Default Up-Date Sold

    Looking at HGR I see the lathe was sold.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Mifflintown, PA 17059
    Posts
    1,893
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    24
    Likes (Received)
    233

    Default Re-listed

    This lathe was relisted at HGR at $698. It's possible someone agreed to buy it but payment not made so HGR will relist it. It's now listed as Last Chance so it will go for scrap, at least that's what I'm told. Might be able to make an offer of $600 and get it.
    Used Machinery & Industrial Equipment | HGR Industrial Surplus

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    marysville ohio
    Posts
    9,805
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2810
    Likes (Received)
    6492

    Default

    I see they have a Mori Seiki SL 4 Anybody know anything about it? Swing, length, control, etc. Most Mori's I have sene are pretty solid, how about SL 4's?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Victoria, Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,228
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2514
    Likes (Received)
    1094

    Default

    Probably hasn't been a SL-4 built since the mid-late 1980's. They are solid. I've been around them but never run one. Repair parts on the older Mori's are hit and miss. Don't recognize the control on the machine. For the price, might be a worth it. The chip conveyor is missing. No chuck, but doesn't look like it has been run hard. IMO.

    That old Lodge & Shipley is a Model A , has L-2 spindle nose definitly Timken bearings. That tail stock doesn't look like a Lodge, probably wrong. Ways look decent, just filthy, needs a good bath!

    EDIT: Just talked to my brother about the Mori, he said repair parts are readily available for this old of a machine. The electrics, good luck if it's a Yasnac controller. If it's a Fanuc, may have better luck, hard to say. He said a lot of these machines were retrofitted with newer controllers and stepper motors over the years. Hard to say about this one. BTY, my brother works for DMG-Mori in Houston.

    EDIT Again: My brother said the control is original and it is a Yaznak controller. That's why it $1400!!! He did indicate it was in nice shape for as old as it was. If you have the time and some money, a retrofit would be perfect for this machine. And I forgot to ask him what kind of capacity this machine has. My guess would be around 20" inches of swing, or a little more and probably around 32-40" between centers. Ken

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    8,964
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2149
    Likes (Received)
    6217

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 4GSR View Post
    BTY, my brother works for DMG-Mori in Houston.
    Prepare to be bombarded by "plzbros" from DMG-Mori owners...

  7. Likes swatkins liked this post
  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Victoria, Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,228
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2514
    Likes (Received)
    1094

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Milland View Post
    Prepare to be bombarded by "plzbros" from DMG-Mori owners...
    I refuse to give out his number or answer any mail in regards to. They can call his office number up in the Woodlands!!! Texas that is.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Baltimore, MD, USA
    Posts
    4,118
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    346
    Likes (Received)
    647

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Froneck View Post
    16" L&S listed as 19" X 100" is listed last chance at HGR SN #39022 is 1947 vintage. Item # 1119-120-0001 asking price is $698 but I'm thinking an offer of $600 will be accepted. Has 3 jaw Chuck and taper attachment but no steady rest. Ways look good in the photos, not sure if it has hard ways. I talk to Marshall Michaels when I call HGR
    In future, when posting listings like this please include photographs, they aid in the historical record. The thread is otherwise useless for reference later. This is discussed in the "Guidelines" thread

    Guidelines (please see new rule regarding Craigslist/Ebay/equiv posts)

    Thanks,

    mod

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Mifflintown, PA 17059
    Posts
    1,893
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    24
    Likes (Received)
    233

    Default

    16-x-100-l-s.jpg
    As requested here is a photo of the machine. I look close at the TailStock and think it's original. I have the newer Model X. it is somewhat different in that it is squarish. The outline is the same and location of the clamping bolts are identical. Mine also has a quick lock lever in the rear. At any rate I think this tailstock did come with the machine.

  11. Likes 4GSR liked this post
  12. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    30,741
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    The $698 lathe is a a Model A - 12 speeds

  13. Likes 4GSR liked this post
  14. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Mifflintown, PA 17059
    Posts
    1,893
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    24
    Likes (Received)
    233

    Default

    John; Not sure if you posted a photo, I have a little blue stamp in my window but will not open. There was some thoughts as t if the TailStock was for the Model A L&S lathe. Not having the Model A I compared it to my Model X and it seems to be similar. Can you confirm if it is the correct TailStock?

  15. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    30,741
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Froneck View Post
    John; Not sure if you posted a photo, I have a little blue stamp in my window but will not open. There was some thoughts as t if the TailStock was for the Model A L&S lathe. Not having the Model A I compared it to my Model X and it seems to be similar. Can you confirm if it is the correct TailStock?

    Went and looked at $698 photos - looks like the Model A in my Pub 54-OP-847 (Aug 1947)

    Model X quite similar but not the same. Would not interchange since the bed ways are DIFFERENT between Model A and Model X

    As you can see on your Model X the TS rear "vee" way is but HALF a vee. Not like that on the Model A

    ON EDIT - add scans of Model A from January 1937 and Model X / G from June 1946

    model-bed-ways.jpgmodel-x-bed-ways.jpg

    I suppose its possible the Model A was revised to be more like Model X - but I have zero data to back up any such assumption

  16. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Mifflintown, PA 17059
    Posts
    1,893
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    24
    Likes (Received)
    233

    Default

    John I'm not interested in the L&S 16" Model A, I have the X with long centers. Would be if I didn't have the X. I do have the TailStock and it does have the 1/2V, during another sale at HGR I did get another TailStock for my X (I think) it too has the 1/2V and same height. It was cheap so why not buy it! (didn't pick it up yet)
    Post #5 mentions the TailStock might not be an L&S, I can't be sure but it fits the full V and somewhat resembles my X TailStock in outward appearance though the Vee is not the same but it fits the Vee on the bed so I'm thinking it is the original. Seems to me this lathe is a good deal for someone needing long centers and why I posted it. Lots of other lathes and machines but I didn't see any that were great deals. Can you determine if it is the L&S TailStock.

  17. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    30,741
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    To repeat:

    I am referring to the TS

    Went and looked at $698 photos - looks like the Model A in my Pub 54-OP-847 (Aug 1947
    Quote Originally Posted by Froneck View Post
    John I'm not interested in the L&S 16" Model A, I have the X with long centers. Would be if I didn't have the X. I do have the TailStock and it does have the 1/2V, during another sale at HGR I did get another TailStock for my X (I think) it too has the 1/2V and same height. It was cheap so why not buy it! (didn't pick it up yet)
    Post #5 mentions the TailStock might not be an L&S, I can't be sure but it fits the full V and somewhat resembles my X TailStock in outward appearance though the Vee is not the same but it fits the Vee on the bed so I'm thinking it is the original. Seems to me this lathe is a good deal for someone needing long centers and why I posted it. Lots of other lathes and machines but I didn't see any that were great deals. Can you determine if it is the L&S TailStock.

  18. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    marysville ohio
    Posts
    9,805
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2810
    Likes (Received)
    6492

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 4GSR View Post

    That old Lodge & Shipley is a Model A , has L-2 spindle nose definitly Timken bearings. That tail stock doesn't look like a Lodge, probably wrong. Ways look decent, just filthy, needs a good bath!
    Ken
    Not an L 2 for sure. HGR sent me a photo of the nut with a tape measure next to it. the nut OD is 6" L2 has a 7 3/4" thread. My LeBlond has a L1 It has a 6" dia. thread. It is an L0 for sure. I need a chuck with a L1, I was hoping it was an L1, if it was going to scrap I was going to try to buy the chuck.

  19. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    30,741
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    While you folks are pronouncing this and that , the pub mentioned above says L1 for all the Model A (12, 14 and 16"). This is as of August 1947.

    First L2 appears on the 18" Model X - the first of the larger / heavier Model X

    The "standard" Model X, like Ken and I shared had an L1 because it was a "medium duty" 20" - flatly based on the small series Model X

  20. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Victoria, Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,228
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2514
    Likes (Received)
    1094

    Default

    John, Moonlight, My wrong stating L-2. Agree it is L-1. Ken

  21. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    marysville ohio
    Posts
    9,805
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2810
    Likes (Received)
    6492

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnoder View Post
    While you folks are pronouncing this and that , the pub mentioned above says L1 for all the Model A (12, 14 and 16"). This is as of August 1947.

    First L2 appears on the 18" Model X - the first of the larger / heavier Model X

    The "standard" Model X, like Ken and I shared had an L1 because it was a "medium duty" 20" - flatly based on the small series Model X
    Provide me your email address, I will forward the photo of the chuck nut and tape measure. Your pub is wrong, some must have been shipped with an L0. The nut OD is clearly just under 6" You know the L1 thread diameter is 6" Obviously the nut OD has to be bigger than the thread diameter. It is an L0.

  22. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    marysville ohio
    Posts
    9,805
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2810
    Likes (Received)
    6492

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 4GSR View Post
    John, Moonlight, My wrong stating L-2. Agree it is L-1. Ken
    Not L1 it is an L0

  23. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Victoria, Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,228
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2514
    Likes (Received)
    1094

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by moonlight machine View Post
    Not L1 it is an L0
    That's not no L-0 spindle nose. I have a lathe with a L-0 nose. You sure HGR took a picture of the correct machine?

    Here's the headstock picture of the L & L from above. That's bigger than 6" if you ask me.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails hgr20191122115855874_l.jpg  


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •