Bevel Beveling T-slots after resurfacing table - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 27 of 27
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    4,500
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    82
    Likes (Received)
    788

    Default

    You could use a block of wood with a 45 degree bevel and rest your file on the bevel. The angle wood be consistent but the depth would have to be judged by eye. Long continuous strokes with even pressure. If it was me I would not check my file skills on a table like yours, I would build a jig out of scrap wood and attach a file to it. I would not use metal for the jig to prevent scratching the table.

  2. Likes itsmeBernie liked this post
  3. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UTAH
    Posts
    501
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    40
    Likes (Received)
    29

    Default

    If you want a uniform bevel, machine it. Someone above has suggested to rotate the head and ram on the column and slide the ram out far enough to reach the slots and machine it. Can't be that difficult.

  4. Likes itsmeBernie liked this post
  5. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Northern New Jersey
    Posts
    511
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2483
    Likes (Received)
    61

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by moldcore View Post
    If you want a uniform bevel, machine it. Someone above has suggested to rotate the head and ram on the column and slide the ram out far enough to reach the slots and machine it. Can't be that difficult.
    Its not on the machine.. I purchased this as a second table.. I got lucky as it is already so much better than the current one.



    Bernie

  6. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cottage Grove, MN 55016
    Posts
    7,086
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3797
    Likes (Received)
    4228

    Default

    I file them too, but wear some leather gloves , those edges get sharp. I'm not a big fan of Blanchard grinding the tables though. Cheaper, but to me that looks bad. Bernie, LTNS..... :-)

    Will take maybe 10 minutes to file it with a rough bastard file and then 5 min with a smooth cut. Rich

  7. Likes itsmeBernie liked this post
  8. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    7,406
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    970
    Likes (Received)
    4396

    Default

    I agree regarding the " Blanchard " grinding. When I was first starting out a customer sent out the ram off a big ( 21" stroke ) slotter for grinding. I left the job in their hands expecting it to be surface ground. In fact the back two ways of the ram were ground on the British version of a " Blanchard " grinding machine called a " Lumsden " .

    It came back with a 0.003" dip in the middle of the ram ways that I had to scrape out. If your table is parallel you've done very well.

    Regards Tyrone.

  9. Likes Richard King, JRIowa, itsmeBernie liked this post
  10. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Connecticut
    Posts
    272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    22
    Likes (Received)
    77

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by itsmeBernie View Post
    Its not on the machine.. I purchased this as a second table.. I got lucky as it is already so much better than the current one.



    Bernie
    It could be


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  11. Likes itsmeBernie liked this post
  12. #27
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Northern New Jersey
    Posts
    511
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2483
    Likes (Received)
    61

    Default

    Thanks Folks
    It is taking me ages to get to this. I know the official way, at the factory, was to machine the deep bevels. I see that you are all down with filing, or machining in place. I am sure I will be fine with one of those methods, and I plan to use the machine, so whatever it looks like when I finish it, it will not stay that way forever, either way.
    I may make up that tool holder that Mud suggested and posted the thread. I may also make a little jig to hold files at 45, so I can get a nice, consistent cut. Otherwise, I am sure I will achieve a nice radius! hah hah
    I will post pics of the final job, and what I did, for the record.

    Thanks Everyone

    Bernard


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
2