Drilling holes: Hardinge TM milling machine
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    56
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Drilling holes: Hardinge TM milling machine

    I recently bought a Hardinge TM milling machine and am playing with it. I have both the horizontal arbor and the vertical head. I'd like to be able to drill holes when set up with the vertical configuration.

    I have a number of MT2 shank drill bits. Does anyone make a 4C collet that can hold a MT2 drill bit?

    I have a straight shank Jacobs Super Chuck 11N. This is a very nice chuck but a little limited on the diameter of drills it can grab. I would like to have a 14N or 16N, but then the chucks start to get a little big.

    I'd like to have 4C to MT2 adapter, but I can't fine any.

    Please let me know if someone sells a 4C to MT2 adapter.

    Dave

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Indiana
    Posts
    13,926
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    801
    Likes (Received)
    4679

    Default

    Hardinge makes 4C plug chucks, a collet shank with a cylindrical end that can be machined to make various adapters and tooling. One could be bored and reamed to a Morse taper, or straight bored to fit a straight shank Morse taper sleeve, as used in turret lathes.

    ShopHardinge - 17870000000000

    Hardinge makes 5C to 0 through 4 MT adapters, but I don't think they still make 4C Morse taper adapters.

    ShopHardinge - 10050880000000

    On the whole, a TM with the Hardinge vertical head makes an unsatisfactory drilling machine. That is why some people have adapted Bridgeport M heads to their TM or UM mills. The M head has a quill for drilling.

    Larry

  3. Likes Stradbash liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    56
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Hi Larry,

    Thanks for the response and the links. I agree, the vertical head on the Hardinge TM is not made to easily drill holes. I have a XY stage on my drill press for drilling a lot of holes, but I was thinking it would be nice to have this capability on the mill if the part does not require a lot of quill work.

    I agree, the Bridgeport M head on the Hardinge mill would be nice. I just got the mill operational at my home and would like to get more skilled before investing in a M head. Also, it seems that M heads are getting harder to find - I haven't seen any advertised on eBay nor Craigslist for some time.

    I was hoping to find an adapter to go from a 4C to a MT2. I like your idea about using a straight shank Morse Taper sleeve. I wonder if a MT2 could fit into a 3/4" OD sleeve? I have the 3/4" collet. I'll have to go look for one or maybe use and existing MT2-MT? adapter and turn it straight.

    Dave

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Apex, NC
    Posts
    1,734
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    875

    Default

    But, don't forget to "think 90 degrees", then you can drill and mill a lot of things with the 5C collet spindle and table. That's what they did in the old days before vertical mills. Can't normally hold things by hand that way, but then it's likely a drillpress job anyway. Cheers

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    809
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    210
    Likes (Received)
    326

    Default

    You could turn the OD of a MT4 to MT2 sleeve to 4C.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    56
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    I had a pretty beat up MT2-MT3 adapter on the shelf and decided to try to use this. The adapter was pretty dinged up. I roughly placed the adapter between centers on my lathe and machined it to a little over sized. I cut the end with the larger diameter with a 1/4” thick flange and the small diameter end straight. I then chucked it up in my 4 Jaw chuck and centered the taper on both ends with an indicator. I then cut a chamfer on both ends. I then placed the part between centers again and machined it to dimension (3/4” diameter with a 1 1/4”, 1/4” thick flange). I messed up in that I didn’t sand down the high spots in the MT2 until the last step. I should have done this before I indicated in the insert on my 4 jaw.

    I placed the insert in the 3/4” 4-C collet on the vertical head. I then use used the ground MT2 dead center from my lathe to indicate from with my 1/10ths indicator. The dead center measured .0002” TIR. I’m really happy how this turned out. I can use this for my 5C main spindle too.

    Dave


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •