Shimming or modifying vice height
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Shimming or modifying vice height

    Hello all,

    I have a Bridgeport J head. I'm new to machining and I've been slowly been learning functions and procedures. I most often have to hold longer pieces of steel with two vices. My particular 6" Homge vices are slightly different heights from the base to the bottom base of the jaws. The vices look very similar, but are probably different iterations of the same model. Taken with my height gauge, there's a difference of .036" between the two. Also, I trammed the table front to back and left to right. I know i can level pieces in the jaws to the end mill, but I'd like to be able to rest the material on parallels and be fairly accurate between the two.

    My question is, what is the best way to match the height of the two vices?

    -Shim plate at the base of the low one is a quick fix
    -Machine the height of the tall vice
    -Buy new matching vices (maybe down the road)

    Thanks in advance for any insight!

    - Stephen

    img_3903.jpg
    img_3904.jpg
    img_3905.jpg
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails img_3903.jpg   img_3903.jpg  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Pinckney Mi.
    Posts
    3,008
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6177
    Likes (Received)
    880

    Default

    Another option would be to use soft jaws and machine accordingly

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    223
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    55

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rendragyarrum View Post
    Hello all,

    I have a Bridgeport J head. I'm new to machining and I've been slowly been learning functions and procedures. I most often have to hold longer pieces of steel with two vices. My particular 6" Homge vices are slightly different heights from the base to the bottom base of the jaws. The vices look very similar, but are probably different iterations of the same model. Taken with my height gauge, there's a difference of .036" between the two. Also, I trammed the table front to back and left to right. I know i can level pieces in the jaws to the end mill, but I'd like to be able to rest the material on parallels and be fairly accurate between the two.

    My question is, what is the best way to match the height of the two vices?

    -Shim plate at the base of the low one is a quick fix
    -Machine the height of the tall vice
    -Buy new matching vices (maybe down the road)

    Thanks in advance for any insight!

    - Stephen
    Rather than a height gage, mic the vise beds in several places and lookup the model numbers. See if those two models are supposed to have the same height.

    For instance I have a Kurt dx6 and a d688 and they have matched heights within less than .001” despite the dx6 being much newer.

    You don’t want to machine the vise, though you could have it surface ground (if it is one of the models where the fixed jaw can be fully removed). Kurt has a document on how to recondition their anglock vises, probably relevant to yours since it is probably a Kurt copy?


    Phil

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    I added some photos. Perhaps the vice on the left with the illedgible tag is a knock-off of a HOMGE?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    223
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    55

    Default

    Looking at the specs the HAV-6 bed height should be 72mm (Precision Angle Lock Machine Vise).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    That's correct. I just checked mine. The other lookalike vice measure 0.90 mm taller in the same dimension.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    223
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    55

    Default

    Ok, so shim it for now. Maybe pick one vise location you’ll always leave on the machine, use the “short” one for that position and shim it. The other one you can remove more easily and repeatably reinstall.

    If you’re motivated in the future, regrind one or better yet both beds:

    http://www.kurtworkholding.com/downl...ies_Rework.pdf

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    118
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    15
    Likes (Received)
    17

    Default

    If you’re going to be using double vices a lot, I would just machine the difference off the base of the tall vice to bring them level with one another.

  9. Likes michiganbuck liked this post
  10. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Okay, thanks for the input everyone. Machining it seems reasonable to have a matching set.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    11,673
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3983
    Likes (Received)
    4150

    Default

    qt:[My question is, what is the best way to match the height of the two vices?]
    take stock from the bottom.

    Very simple job on the surface grinder, likely a half hour job to skim the needed off the back (bottom)side
    Having a set of magnetic parallels would be good

    Yes an easy milling job also

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UTAH
    Posts
    553
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    71
    Likes (Received)
    47

    Default

    When I have a couple of mismatched vises, what I do is put 1-2-3 or 2-4-6 blocks on the table and rest the parts on them.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •