Machining a slot on SolidWorks
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Florida
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Machining a slot on SolidWorks

    button_female_q1.jpg
    Image 1

    button_female_q2.jpg
    Image 2

    button_female_q3.jpg
    Image 3

    cutter_q4.jpg
    Image 4

    Hello everyone,

    I am a beginner at SolidWorks CAM and I am encountering some trouble machining the slot inside of that button part. As you can see in image 1, I already have most of the part figured out except for that blue area. I have tried defining the feature as a pocket and when I attempt to do a contour operation it only trims off the top and goes around. When I try defining the feature as a slot, it doesn't create a path for a contour operation. I am using a 2.5 axis mill to make this part. Dimensions can be seen in images 2 and 3. It's a 0.25" x 0.63" x 0.81" slot. I should also add that I am using a keycutter with the dimensions specified in image 4.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,042
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1143
    Likes (Received)
    677

    Default

    I would do it as an open profile. Select the two bottom edges and the bottom inside radius(so 3 segments). Do not select the od segment.

    If you wanted to do a cam supported roughing op, make it as a corner slot with the od edge as an open air segment. This should give you a rough and a contour toolpath.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    1,719
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    165
    Likes (Received)
    205

    Default

    draw a sketch at the centerline and drive the cutter with the sketch, do not use cutter comp. I am assuming the cutter is the same dia. as the cut.

    Just looked at the cutter info it's dia is .78 and you are cutting a .32 radius= .64 dia wont fit!!!

    the only problem is what will SW CAM do at the end of the cut? will it try and lift out thru the part.

    some time for thing like this it is just better to hand GCode the operation so you know what it will do, CAM not always the answer. Sorry.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    7,825
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    326
    Likes (Received)
    1862

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by len_1962 View Post

    some time for thing like this it is just better to hand GCode the operation so you know what it will do, CAM not always the answer. Sorry.

    Yeah.. S'plain THAT to some of the current CAMMasters of the Universe!

    With that said, in FeatureCAM that would be a sub 2 minute shenanigan.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    358
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    76
    Likes (Received)
    189

    Default

    Use an open profile feature and follow the outside diameter with a smaller cutter.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    West Virginia
    Posts
    1,065
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    549
    Likes (Received)
    421

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SeymourDumore View Post
    in FeatureCAM that would be a sub 2 minute shenanigan.
    Assuming you know how to use it, which seems to be the problem in this case not so much the tool.

    And I don't think G code will make that cutter fit in that slot.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    7,825
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    326
    Likes (Received)
    1862

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pete Deal View Post
    Assuming you know how to use it, which seems to be the problem in this case not so much the tool.

    And I don't think G code will make that cutter fit in that slot.
    Hence my cammaster comment.
    Not sure which picture to believe, but it does not look like either the shank, nor the business end would fit.

  8. Likes len_1962 liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •