New and Lost
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: New and Lost

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Kentucky
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Questions on how to Mill Angles and Radius

    So, our only CNC programmer has recently been let go due to some covid related issues, which has left me unfortunately in charge of taking over. Training has been little to none, but I do have some basic experience with both the software and the 2 Haas VF4-SS and VF2 machines that we run. So far I've been able to do all that we've needed, but a new contract for a part has came in that involves some angled surfacing and radius pocketing that I haven't had to deal with yet, and cant seem to figure out. I could just draw the lines to represent the desired angle, but after creating the arcs for the radius, becomes separate pieces so I would have to some math far beyond what I'm sure is needed to get it right. Ive included what I made so far in the software and the drawing for the part. Any help to get started will be greatly appreciated.

    The part being made is an entirely rubber piece. So what I'm trying to make is a Mold that the rubber will be pressed into.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails xxrubber-drawing.jpg  
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by RonZooks; 02-01-2021 at 10:32 AM. Reason: Poor original title @ description

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    marysville ohio
    Posts
    10,629
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2971
    Likes (Received)
    7333

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RonZooks View Post
    So, our only CNC programmer has recently been let go due to some covid related issues, which has left me unfortunately in charge of taking over. Training has been little to none, but I do have some basic experience with both the software and the 2 Haas VF4-SS and VF2 machines that we run. So far I've been able to do all that we've needed, but a new contract for a part has came in that involves some angled surfacing and radius pocketing that I haven't had to deal with yet, and cant seem to figure out. I could just draw the lines to represent the desired angle, but after creating the arcs for the radius, becomes separate pieces so I would have to some math far beyond what I'm sure is needed to get it right. Ive included what I made so far in the software and the drawing for the part. Any help to get started will be greatly appreciated.
    You will get help here but your post title will have this post locked and deleted straight away. Go to "general", read the first post and then do a proper title and then ask your question.

  3. Likes digger doug liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    12,763
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2901
    Likes (Received)
    8832

    Default

    Make your part, minus the angle. After the part is done, set the block in the vise at the angle you need, either using a sine bar or a test indicator (if you don't know what a sine bar is: How to Set a Sine Plate or Sine Bar - YouTube, and just mill the top surface until flat.

    You can use a test indicator held in the spindle to do a rise over distance measurement to get the angle correct, you can construct the geometry in CAD and get the distance/rise if you don't want to do the math.

    There are ways to create paths with a tool to cut the surface in one setup, but unless you rotate the block to the correct angle you will get cusps from the angling of the cutter relative to the surface.
    Last edited by Milland; 02-01-2021 at 01:45 PM. Reason: Clarity edit

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Washington
    Posts
    177
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    25
    Likes (Received)
    162

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RonZooks View Post
    So, our only CNC programmer has recently been let go due to some covid related issues, which has left me unfortunately in charge of taking over. Training has been little to none, but I do have some basic experience with both the software and the 2 Haas VF4-SS and VF2 machines that we run. So far I've been able to do all that we've needed, but a new contract for a part has came in that involves some angled surfacing and radius pocketing that I haven't had to deal with yet, and cant seem to figure out. I could just draw the lines to represent the desired angle, but after creating the arcs for the radius, becomes separate pieces so I would have to some math far beyond what I'm sure is needed to get it right. Ive included what I made so far in the software and the drawing for the part. Any help to get started will be greatly appreciated.
    Can you let us know what "the software" is, I can't download your zip folder at work here to see.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Kentucky
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Sorry, it's bobcad v29.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Dunstable, UK
    Posts
    42
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    24

    Default

    As Milland said this is a straightforward milling job, no fancy programming required.
    Tony

  8. Likes BT Fabrication liked this post
  9. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Florida
    Posts
    6,204
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2461
    Likes (Received)
    3084

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Milland View Post
    Make your part, minus the angle. After the part is done, set the block in the vise at the angle you need, either using a sine bar (if you don't know what that is: How to Set a Sine Plate or Sine Bar - YouTube, and just mill the top surface until flat.

    You can also use a test indicator held in the spindle to do a rise over distance measurement to get the angle correct, you can construct the geometry in CAD and get the distance/rise if you don't want to do the math.

    There are ways to create paths with a tool to cut the surface in one setup, but unless you rotate the block to the correct angle you will get cusps from the angling of the cutter relative to the surface.
    Ball/bull endmill? Surfacing will leave some marks, but with a fine enough stepover they can be polished out well enough I would guess. Not sure what kind of surface finish you need though.

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    443
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    410

    Default

    Nothing fancy about it, this part could be drawn and programmed in fusion in 5 minutes. Might take a little longer cycle time that blowing across it with a shell. But on low qty parts I always surface with CAM instead of a tilted setup.

  11. Likes Mike1974, BT Fabrication liked this post
  12. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Florida
    Posts
    6,204
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2461
    Likes (Received)
    3084

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AJ H View Post
    Nothing fancy about it, this part could be drawn and programmed in fusion in 5 minutes. Might take a little longer cycle time that blowing across it with a shell. But on low qty parts I always surface with CAM instead of a tilted setup.
    I once surfaced some largish chamfers years ago and my boss was all upset because I didn't make extra setups to end mill them, because it "would be faster". I was like, uh one setup vs 3 or 4..? Okkaaayyy.

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    874
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    162
    Likes (Received)
    488

    Default

    you would mill an angle in a pair of soft jaws and make that easy.

  14. Likes wheelieking71 liked this post
  15. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS
    Posts
    7,540
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    3674

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Milland View Post
    Make your part, minus the angle. After the part is done, set the block in the vise at the angle you need, either using a sine bar (if you don't know what that is: How to Set a Sine Plate or Sine Bar - YouTube, and just mill the top surface until flat.
    I could have read that all wrong but I believe he wants the cavity that will produce that male part ? And it will be rubber that is "pressed into" the mold ? I would think liquid rubber poured into the mold is more likely ?

    If so, it needs to be a cavity with a slanted bottom and a cylinder in the middle. And maybe draft on the sides.

    Different problem ?

  16. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Florida
    Posts
    6,204
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2461
    Likes (Received)
    3084

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EmanuelGoldstein View Post
    I could have read that all wrong but I believe he wants the cavity that will produce that male part ? And it will be rubber that is "pressed into" the mold ? I would think liquid rubber poured into the mold is more likely ?

    If so, it needs to be a cavity with a slanted bottom and a cylinder in the middle. And maybe draft on the sides.

    Different problem ?
    Nah. Can't make a mold for that without edm'ing a pocket to get sharp corners so still need to machine the angle. But I agree, it does seem he wants to make the female in some type of mold or cavity?

  17. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    12,763
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2901
    Likes (Received)
    8832

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EmanuelGoldstein View Post
    I could have read that all wrong but I believe he wants the cavity that will produce that male part ? And it will be rubber that is "pressed into" the mold ? I would think liquid rubber poured into the mold is more likely ?

    If so, it needs to be a cavity with a slanted bottom and a cylinder in the middle. And maybe draft on the sides.

    Different problem ?
    Oopsy. That's what happens when you try to help someone early in the morning when you've been up all night.

    I think your interpretation is correct, so it does sound like a sinker EDM part, at least for corner cleaning.

    Or, be clever and make this from two pieces - a "frame" outer mold body, and an inside plug that you'd make essentially as I described*. Good precision would be needed to minimize gaps between frame and plug.

    *High-five's self for save that retcon's original advice.

  18. Likes Mike1974 liked this post
  19. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Kentucky
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike1974 View Post
    Nah. Can't make a mold for that without edm'ing a pocket to get sharp corners so still need to machine the angle. But I agree, it does seem he wants to make the female in some type of mold or cavity?
    Yes,we produce our own rubber here at the factory, will be using NR 57 shore and right now just trying to create a single cavity test mold that will be ran in a press machine, so the angle will need to be milled in the bottom of the cavity for a flat plate to sandwich on top of the rubber. I can mill a flat cavity with the center pole no problem, also figured out how to do the corner fillets, I've just never done anything involving any slanting angles. Using a 1/4 gauge would work to create the angle on top, but i need that to be flat, otherwise i would still need to create a top plate with a milled slant in it.. Any of the 2 axis pocket options i try i have to specify an exact depth, which the max is -31.75. But the tool path doesn't follow the geometry i set which should at the opposite end level out at -25.4. Trying to do a 3axis path always gives me a "simulation object loading error: no operation is defined". Some videos I've watched on it already start out with the object created and then simply going through a 3axis tool path explanation which seems simple enough until i try and go do it myself.

  20. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS
    Posts
    7,540
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    3674

    Default

    Do you need sharp corners along the bottom ? Otherwise, if you can live with a 1/16" radius or so, it'd be pretty easy.

  21. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    13,362
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4530
    Likes (Received)
    4821

    Default

    Agree it should be Locked and a proper / searchable title made.
    *could be a good thread with a proper title.
    Start Over due.


    making a mold for rubber.
    rubber mold design.

    Lock it.......click

    Ops , Im not the moderator..darn

    *New girlfriend Lost ..get over it

  22. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Vershire, Vermont
    Posts
    2,666
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1877
    Likes (Received)
    894

    Default

    Lots of unknowns here: length of part run?, is this just for a prototype?, injection molding?

    If it were for one part, it'd be easy enough to mill the cavity with a high wall all the way around, mold the part, take it out, slab off the part at the right angle...

    Or if for more than a few, slope the top by shimming the appropriate edges, slab/flycut the top off, make a lid to fit.

    I think we need more info

  23. #18
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    339
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    82
    Likes (Received)
    102

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RonZooks View Post
    ... Trying to do a 3axis path always gives me a "simulation object loading error: no operation is defined"...
    Sounds to me like you have no model of the desired cavity. That model is what you need to import into your CAM, not the model of the rubber part.

  24. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    The cavity is just a pocket,but there is needs to be a proper parting line to create the angle.You might want to add a simple ejection system.

  25. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    78
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    27

    Default

    Not sure, if I understand correctly, but it sounds like you're trying to machine separate 2d geometry. Even though you SEE a continuous square on the screen, the software sees it as four, unconnected lines. Geometry needs to be chained into curves or used to create surfaces.

    In BobCAD, if you <SHIFT><CLICK> a geometry element, BobCAD will try and find a continuous path.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •