Aluminum specific threading inserts
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston Texas
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default Aluminum specific threading inserts

    Iím curious what others have found for machining 6061 and 7075 aluminum metric threads 12-30mmx1.0,1.5 pitch. All OD threaded features. Iíve tried some uncoated full profile Iscar and Vargus inserts. Iím running things as fast as I can. Machine is an early 90 model Okuma LNC-8 Cadet. I get a little tearing on the threads. Some come out amazing, but not always. Will be running quantities in the 100ís to low 1000ís.

    I re run the chamfer and full depth of threads in a single pass afterwards and it cleans up well. Iíve changed up the program quite a bit trying to improve machining strategy. I feel like Iíve got the best results with what I have to work with.

    Looking for some options to consider trying to get better results. Will be a bar pull operation and want these to run well where I donít have to deburr all by hand.

    Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    950
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    84
    Likes (Received)
    347

    Default

    chamfer and bore with boring bar,
    thread part
    run drypass on chamfer bore again
    then 2 pass's on threads.
    comes out clean every time.

    if your spindle liner isnt close to the size of your bar size your going to have some small differences in size.
    coated or uncoated either one works fine I like uncoated. I am not keen of full profile threading inserts but thats just me.

  3. Likes clayton liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston Texas
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Delw View Post
    chamfer and bore with boring bar,
    thread part
    run drypass on chamfer bore again
    then 2 pass's on threads.
    comes out clean every time.

    if your spindle liner isnt close to the size of your bar size your going to have some small differences in size.
    coated or uncoated either one works fine I like uncoated. I am not keen of full profile threading inserts but thats just me.
    Youíre the second person to say the same on full profile inserts. Iíve used both and had good results. I like hearing other peopleís results and opinions. I havenít threaded a million different threads to have a knowledgeable enough opinion my self.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,560
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    553
    Likes (Received)
    933

    Default

    We use full form threading inserts for the vast majority of our needs, and find them greatly superior to anything else in all but a very few or our applications. We had some gummy 6061 where we use a TNMC insert, other than that, full form is the way to go for us. Sometimes there are clearance issues, and a TNMC will get where a full form wont.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston Texas
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gobo View Post
    We use full form threading inserts for the vast majority of our needs, and find them greatly superior to anything else in all but a very few or our applications. We had some gummy 6061 where we use a TNMC insert, other than that, full form is the way to go for us. Sometimes there are clearance issues, and a TNMC will get where a full form wont.
    Any brand inserts specific that youíve noticed a difference with?

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    950
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    84
    Likes (Received)
    347

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by clayton View Post
    You’re the second person to say the same on full profile inserts. I’ve used both and had good results. I like hearing other people’s results and opinions. I haven’t threaded a million different threads to have a knowledgeable enough opinion my self.
    Ive used them for 1/20 pitch threads, made a good thread. my only problem with them is I like to control the minor/major and the thread profile separately. plus the fact that your doing lot of profile with one tool. hitting flanks and major/minor as same time. the seem kinda week in my mind if you have a fast pitch deep thread and prone to taper and chatter on smaller longer threads

    the other reason is if you run different threads all the time you will need a bunch of different inserts

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Aberdeen, UK
    Posts
    3,906
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1384
    Likes (Received)
    1586

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Delw View Post
    Ive used them for 1/20 pitch threads, made a good thread. my only problem with them is I like to control the minor/major and the thread profile separately. plus the fact that your doing lot of profile with one tool. hitting flanks and major/minor as same time. the seem kinda week in my mind if you have a fast pitch deep thread and prone to taper and chatter on smaller longer threads

    the other reason is if you run different threads all the time you will need a bunch of different inserts
    99% of the time there is not really any good reason to want to control the minor/major/PD separately. I cut a lot of threads, and I always prefer a full profile insert unless there is some real issue with doing so. You get chamfers and radii in all the right places and don't need to perform any additional finishing the vast majority of the time. The job gets done quicker because there is less to do, it's that simple.

    Vardex have a polished aluminium specific grade called VK2P.

    That said, most of the problems I've encountered single pointing aluminium boil down to lubricity and BUE. If you're using a soluble oil that's only marginal in aluminium you will have poor results compared to something that is engineered specifically with aluminium in mind.

  9. Likes clayton, Gobo liked this post
  10. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    115
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    150
    Likes (Received)
    3

    Default

    My experience is that 6061 sometimes comes in very gummy, and that's the only time we have any issues threading. We always use cresting inserts, and generally re run the chamfers backwards after threading to get most of the burr

  11. Likes clayton liked this post
  12. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston Texas
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vegard View Post
    My experience is that 6061 sometimes comes in very gummy, and that's the only time we have any issues threading. We always use cresting inserts, and generally re run the chamfers backwards after threading to get most of the burr
    I re run the chamfers too, but havenít run them backwards. I will try that.

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston Texas
    Posts
    121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gregormarwick View Post
    99% of the time there is not really any good reason to want to control the minor/major/PD separately. I cut a lot of threads, and I always prefer a full profile insert unless there is some real issue with doing so. You get chamfers and radii in all the right places and don't need to perform any additional finishing the vast majority of the time. The job gets done quicker because there is less to do, it's that simple.

    Vardex have a polished aluminium specific grade called VK2P.

    That said, most of the problems I've encountered single pointing aluminium boil down to lubricity and BUE. If you're using a soluble oil that's only marginal in aluminium you will have poor results compared to something that is engineered specifically with aluminium in mind.
    Iíve had the Vardex rep over before. I will try those inserts. I know machining 6061 is the biggest pain having the gummy properties. Iím using Qualchem Xtreme cut 250c at 7 brix.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •