Bar runout
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 29

Thread: Bar runout

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Bar runout

    Hello everybody,
    I need to make a lot of parts from 4' long bars, O.D. is 1.750" we don't touch it, inside boring to 3.150" depth, eccentric tolerance is .005 ". I use a bar puller and put 3 plastic sealing rings inside the machine tube. There is almost no runout near the collet, but at the end of the bar it is about .01 ", but not always, sometimes runout is OK - .002", I cannot fix this problem. What to do? Can the Spindle Liner help?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    764
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    12
    Likes (Received)
    271

    Default

    Never mind... I read it wrong. Deleted previous stuff. (Insert head slap)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    13,453
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2989
    Likes (Received)
    9075

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by edtcadcam View Post
    Hello everybody,
    I need to make a lot of parts from 4' long bars, O.D. is 1.750" we don't touch it, inside boring to 3.150" depth, eccentric tolerance is .005 ". I use a bar puller and put 3 plastic sealing rings inside the machine tube. There is almost no runout near the collet, but at the end of the bar it is about .01 ", but not always, sometimes runout is OK - .002", I cannot fix this problem. What to do? Can the Spindle Liner help?
    Are you starting with centerless ground material?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,878
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2484
    Likes (Received)
    1278

    Default

    Solution: runout to the bar.

  5. Likes plastikdreams liked this post
  6. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,989
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    297
    Likes (Received)
    1648

    Default

    You are using barstock that doesn't have the od turned...and you are wondering why there is deviation...are you high?
    Last edited by plastikdreams; 05-31-2021 at 07:53 AM.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Se Ma USA
    Posts
    2,237
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    180
    Likes (Received)
    1218

    Default

    From information provided. Do something at other end, maybe something different in the middle. First few parts OK? Good, make first few parts and get another bar. Or maybe OK, make more parts. Or day off and go to bar.
    Most times a problem must be very well defined before any solution can be offered. Most times defining the problem accurately will give you the solution as you define the problem.

    If the wind does not get to you, the wife will. Maybe wrong Province. Police tape all over the lobby went we went to breakfast. Seems somebody decided to rob the hotel night clerk. She beat the crap out of him and he ran off.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Florida
    Posts
    4,258
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4098
    Likes (Received)
    815

    Default

    Spindle liner can help the less gap the getter. Less gap is better you maybe can make a thin cap to fill in any gap. Slide it over the end of shaft into sleeve. Tape it in to stay.

    When it turns it can run out more the more gap you have. Bar feeder may be hurting you. OD of material can be bumpy so you can run a file gently over the od even pull it through 7 inches turn it slow and gently file the od safely any raised spots can be seen and filed off gently here and there . This gives your precision collet a better surface to clamp on it is more accurate.

    Best end first to clamp on with the collet. There are ways to check the runout using precision V blocks or down and dirty the gap on the bed of a manual mill. Look the od of the material over any bump will freak you out as you might think your shaft is running out. Two precise V blocks and rotating it by hand with the V blocks clamped or say in clamped two vises. Shaft is spun by hand and use a indicator on I’d and wherever you think it makes you conceive how it actually is. I think it will be good.

    I hope this helps you in some way. I think some precautions will help. What you see as .01 over four feet likely can be lessened with some thinking and attention. Oft times I will clamp turn 120 degrees and check and again check and again check each time for runout to see if how it clamps effects the runout better or worse. Work with something patiently and persistently things will come to mind.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Plainfield, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    1,846
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1433
    Likes (Received)
    986

    Default

    Saw your parts to near finish length ... gives you collet a chance to hold true without orbiting and ruining your collet head. Likely won't loose any more material than you are wasting with a cutoff tool.

  10. Likes Trueturning liked this post
  11. #9
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    This is cold rolled 1018.

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    21,998
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by edtcadcam View Post
    This is cold rolled 1018.
    So it's NOT ground material.

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    53
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    23
    Likes (Received)
    72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by edtcadcam View Post
    This is cold rolled 1018.
    It's cold drawn. Many times at the end of cold drawn bars you will find that it is bent from the shearing process.

    You can try by cutting 4-6" off each end first to see if that helps the problem.

    As already stated, I would highly recommend getting centerless ground bars for process reliability.

  14. Likes Trueturning, Fancuku, EnderDRM, Ox liked this post
  15. #12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,989
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    297
    Likes (Received)
    1648

    Default

    Or get 1.875 or 1.8125 and hit the od real quick.

  16. Likes Chris59 liked this post
  17. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    21,998
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    more discussion going on here:
    Bar runout

    the OP "cross posted it".....

  18. #14
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    South Carolina
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    What do you call a lot of parts . Best case cut off and face and bore using pie jaws. May take more time but you will get good parts.

    Dennis

  19. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    5,107
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1335
    Likes (Received)
    2908

    Default

    Eeesh, Solutions above and below. Because what you're doing isn't ever going to work with CR bar stock.

    A. Pull bar, insert M0, indicate bar close enough, Bore, cut off.
    B. Cut parts to length, Bore inside the closer.
    C. Get TGP.
    D. Bore inside closer, push out, cut off.
    E. Something else.....

    R

  20. #16
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
    What do you call a lot of parts . Best case cut off and face and bore using pie jaws. May take more time but you will get good parts.

    Dennis
    This is about 12,000 parts, everything should work from a bar, quickly and without problems.

  21. #17
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Too much time and cost. This is a production of 12,000 parts. Besides, the material was purchased by the customer.

  22. #18
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    1018 cold rolled is a pretty precision material with a tolerance of .002 "

  23. #19
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,989
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    297
    Likes (Received)
    1648

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by edtcadcam View Post
    1018 cold rolled is a pretty precision material with a tolerance of .002 "
    Regular off the shelf cold rolled bar is not straight, nor concentric. If you believe that than you are more the fool than originally led on. Centerless ground bar will be straight and concentric.

    If only a few are out of spec, throw em out and continue on.

  24. Likes Fancuku, Trueturning liked this post
  25. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    5,107
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1335
    Likes (Received)
    2908

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by edtcadcam View Post
    Too much time and cost. This is a production of 12,000 parts. Besides, the material was purchased by the customer.
    I gave you solutions that require very little time, just a change in operations. Cold roll isn't round, it isn't straight. Also you don't know the vendor, if it's customer supplied. Could be Chicom shit. 12,000 pieces isn't that much, your guys will get very fast at using a deadblow.

    R

  26. Likes Trueturning liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •