Best cutting life for cast aluminum tooling plate hogout? - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 23 of 23
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Milverton, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    544
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    129
    Likes (Received)
    211

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Upnorth4 View Post
    I know that this is an old thread but it might be of some value to revive it.....
    I’m machining cast aluminum blanks and just thought I would add this:
    Check the part for residual sand from the casting process.
    I have rough cast blocks I am machining and it has beaten the APKT inserts that I have been using for almost a year.
    The casting have entrained sand from the casting process and I suspect that is what caused the inserts to wear rapidly.

    I’m not sure what the best way to get rid of the outside layer of these blocks is.
    Could you hit them with high velocity walnut shell?

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    poulsbo, wa, usa
    Posts
    663
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    27
    Likes (Received)
    269

    Default

    I have changed most of my hogging to the TAS cutters from lakeshore ,,, I just ran 4k LBS of 6061 chips on a single 1/2" cutter and its still cutting just as good as new ... I like the TAS cutter but have tried there alum 3 flute finishing mills and went right back to YG1 Alu-Power mills ...

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    394
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    25
    Likes (Received)
    124

    Default

    we used to cut that stuff all the time, we made the tool changers for the old arcoloc's series 10's and 100's. 34" dia 1.5" mic 6 plate with a ton of 4.5" holes in them and c-bores, best tool we found was a 2flute cheap normal carbide endmill then ran one as a rougher. no sence in paying a ton of money for a high dollar endmill that sand is going to eat the crap out of. Always got a great smooth finish about 63 finsh. every once in a while we would find a hollow air pocket.
    if I recall I was running at 6500 rpms doc was over .5 and the withd was around .300 on a 1/2" endmill on my fadals and 8500 for finish tool.

    when the finisher got dull we made it a rougher.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •