boring silicone grommets
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    92
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    250
    Likes (Received)
    13

    Default boring silicone grommets

    Does anyone have any experience with boring silicone grommets in a lathe?
    I think I have the workholding down, but the problem is the tool. I used a 3/8 2 flute endmill oriented like a boring bar to get a high shear angle, but it made a nasty finish and just kind of pushed the material out of the way.
    I don't know the exact type of silicone it is, but one was brown and one was yellow. The yellow one was quite a bit firmer.
    It is 1.025 OD x .5 Id x .78 long and I need to bore it to .55 dia.
    Any help is greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    7,376
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1739
    Likes (Received)
    5127

    Default

    Freeze and bore, or room temp and grinding pin/die grinder fixtured to tool post. And by freeze, I mean dry ice, not just ~0F.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    4,500
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1187
    Likes (Received)
    2480

    Default

    Yup, drop it in liquid nitrogen. Or grind, but before you go jump on the grind wagon, understand it takes a minute to get a system down. A few or several set up pieces.

    R

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Washington
    Posts
    2,820
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1085
    Likes (Received)
    1126

    Default

    A coarse, 40-60 grit, diamond grinding pin works best.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    92
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    250
    Likes (Received)
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DavidScott View Post
    A coarse, 40-60 grit, diamond grinding pin works best.
    Is that frozen or not?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    4,500
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1187
    Likes (Received)
    2480

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EnderDRM View Post
    Is that frozen or not?
    Not frozen.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    1,501
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    825
    Likes (Received)
    645

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EnderDRM View Post
    Does anyone have any experience with boring silicone grommets in a lathe?.
    Do you mean SILICON?

    DavidScott, where do you get those 40-60 grit grinding pins?


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •